KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Abotapado (?)

English translation: congested


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Abotagado
English translation:congested
Entered by: Rita Tepper

18:52 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Physical examination of cardiological patient
Spanish term or phrase: Abotapado (?)
Hello to all,

I found this in the medical records (description of a physical examination) of a patient in a Buenos Aires coronary unit. The handwriting is really awful, so I am not sure about the spelling. The phrase is:

Abotapado con broncoespasmo
rales crepitantes bilaterales

The patient had aortic stenosis and received a permanent pacemeker for 3rd degree heart block.

Any input is appreciated.
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
congested
Explanation:
abotagado (http://www.wordreference.com/sinonimos/abotagado
)
* hinchado, inflamado, congestionado, inflado, engordado
Como traducción de congestionado= congested

Se usa "facies abotagada" hinchada, congestionada"
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Thanks to all. It is all abundantly clear now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1congested
Rita Tepper
5edematous
brainfloss
4Bloater
celiacp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bloater


Explanation:
abotargado (es un typo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-07 19:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] APARATO RESPIRATORIOFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
La forma evolu-. cionada de EPOC puede tomar dos formas extremas:. predominio de bronquitis (“blue bloater” o “abotargado azul”) o ...
www.mtas.es/insht/EncOIT/pdf/tomo1/10.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] UntitledFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Dentro de la EPOC se han descrito dos fenotipos. El enfermo conocido. como “abotargado azul” (blue bloater en la literatura anglosajona) de ...
www.uicter.org/pdf/manual_enfermerdades_respiratorias_web.p... - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-07 19:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] 11 de benedetto - stresaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Moreover, the “blue bloater (Type B) syn-. drome” is the classical description of COPD over- ... cardiopathy. In our opinion, it is easy to deduce ...
www.fsm.it/archest/pne/pdf/59/4/pne59-4_11debenedetto.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Ch5: Respiratory DiseasesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
identify the nature of the cardiopathy. Patients suffering from the various forms of COPD ... Blue Bloater is cyanotic with facial palor and a bluish ...
www.squ.edu.om/med-Lib/MED_CD/E_CDs/Essential of Oral Medic... - Páginas similares



celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abotagado
edematous


Explanation:
The patient is edematous, i.e. looks as though he was swollen all over.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abotargado
congested


Explanation:
abotagado (http://www.wordreference.com/sinonimos/abotagado
)
* hinchado, inflamado, congestionado, inflado, engordado
Como traducción de congestionado= congested

Se usa "facies abotagada" hinchada, congestionada"

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks to all. It is all abundantly clear now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: or swollen
53 mins
  -> That's right, thanks :)