KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

CPRA

English translation: Colangiopancreatografía Retrograda endoscopica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CPRE
English translation:Colangiopancreatografía Retrograda endoscopica
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

15:00 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: CPRA
Physician verbatims on radiology...

tac o ecografia
eccografia, tac, resonancia, pero todas planearlas y ver si hay afectacion de ureteres o albol biliar
RADIOSCOPIA DURANTE ANGIORESONANCIA O **CPRA** ANTES
ECOGRAFIA
angiografia intraoperatoria, resonancia maganetica, ECOgrafia, TAC; cistografia
PLANIFICA POR TAC Y RESONANCIA MAGNETICA DURANTE ECO
angio intraoperatoria durante y antes
eco y resonancia anteseco y colangiografia durante
PLANIFICACION, ESCANER, RESONANCIA, ECOINOPERATORIA COLEANGEOGRAFIA
Jason Willis-Lee
Colangiopancreatografía Retrograda endoscopica
Explanation:
I know your acronym is CPRA but could it be something to do with this term which is mentioned further on in your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-10 15:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of hits on CPRE on Google (ERCP in English - Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography ). Just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Biomed Sci
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4refliz askew
2 +2Colangiopancreatografía Retrograda endoscopicaBiomed Sci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Colangiopancreatografía Retrograda endoscopica


Explanation:
I know your acronym is CPRA but could it be something to do with this term which is mentioned further on in your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-10 15:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of hits on CPRE on Google (ERCP in English - Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography ). Just a suggestion.

Biomed Sci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Could by a typo for CPRE. http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=co...
15 mins

agree  rdom
7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ref


Explanation:
Cirugía Española: Texto completo: Reconstrucción biliar en el ...
- [ Translate this page ]
La media de procedimientos terapéuticos, que incluían colangiografia endoscópica (CPRE), colangiografía transhepática (CPTH), colangiografias trans-Kehr y ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13113339 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-03-10 15:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

ERCP

in English

MRCP showing gallstones - photoalbum
MRCP avoids the morbidity and mortality associated with ERCP ... Diagnostic accuracy of MRCP and US compared with direct cholangiography in the detection of ...
www.edu.rcsed.ac.uk/photoalbum/ph53.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.edu.rcsed.ac.uk »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-03-10 15:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She proceeded to endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP).

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597