KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

si no que ha mejorado

English translation: but it has improved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:si no que ha mejorado
English translation:but it has improved
Entered by: David Brown

15:19 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: si no que ha mejorado
Does this mean the ankle has got worse or better?


El tobillo, que no solo, no se han deteriorado, si no que ha mejorado con el paso del tiempo
David Brown
Spain
but it has improved
Explanation:
sino
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, double negatives always get me.
And thanks to everyone else for your efforts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1but it has improved
Henry Hinds
4 +1has improved
Victoria Burns
4which has gotten better/improved
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but it has improved


Explanation:
sino

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thanks, double negatives always get me.
And thanks to everyone else for your efforts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Liz.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has improved


Explanation:
sino que...

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: A judicious rather could be used!
3 mins
  -> Absolutely, thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which has gotten better/improved


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47