KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

DDA (en este contexto)

English translation: active in dorsal decubitus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DDA (en este contexto)
English translation:active in dorsal decubitus
Entered by: Martin Boyd

13:07 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: DDA (en este contexto)
Acrónimo utilizado en la sección del examen general de una historia clínica de un hospital en Perú:

"Paciente despierto, activo, ABEG, MEN, hidratado, DDA"

El paciente sufre de dolores intestinales y al final se recomienda una hemocolectomia. Además, sufre de Trastorno Bipolar. Creo que los demás acrónimos son "aparente buen estado general", "mal estado nutricional"... pero ¿DDA? En este contexto, dudo que pueda ser "dar de alta", ya que lo van a operar.

¡Sugerencias bienvenidas!
Martin Boyd
Canada
actively laying on his back
Explanation:
DDA: Decúbito dorsal activo.

O sea, nuestros amigos peruanos ponen en que posición se encuentra el paciente (acostado de espaldas, o boca abajo, o de lado), y si el paciente se puede mover le ponen "activo" y si no, "pasivo" (por ej. si está en coma).

Decúbito dorsal o supino activo, si está de espalda. Decúbito lateral activo, si está sobre un costado. Decúbito ventral o prono, si está boca abajo, ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/paginas/Cursos/tercero/IntegradoTercero/ApSemiologia/23_PosicionDecubito.html

En decúbito dorsal activo. Despierto, orientado en tiempo, espacio y persona, con lenguaje coherente y fluido. Colaborador con el examen. ...
miguel.alayo.googlepages.com/Signosvitales-alexmorgan.ppt

Paciente en aparente regular estado general, en decúbito dorsal activo, y sin facies característica. 3. ENFERMEDAD ACTUAL Tiempo de enfermedad : 4 años. ...
vzmechani.blogspot.com/2007_05_01_archive.html - 36k

Ahora, mi traducción al inglés no se si te suena bien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-21 13:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decúbito dorsal activo, moviliza articulaciones y. miembros con tendencia a la flexión en miembros. superiores. Cabeza: cráneo normocéfalo, fascies ...
www.scielo.org.pe/pdf/rmh/v18n1/v18n1ccl1.pdf -

Impresionaba en mal estado general, despierta, en decúbito dorsal activo. Al examen de sistema linfático : se evidenció microadenopatías ...
sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/bibvirtualdata/Tesis/Salud/tay_kf/T_completo
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Roxanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the patient is lying on his back, he is able to move
brainfloss
4 +1actively laying on his back
Roxanna Delgado
3 -1attention deficit disorder (ADD)
moken
1 -1Diarrea disentérica agudaDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actively laying on his back


Explanation:
DDA: Decúbito dorsal activo.

O sea, nuestros amigos peruanos ponen en que posición se encuentra el paciente (acostado de espaldas, o boca abajo, o de lado), y si el paciente se puede mover le ponen "activo" y si no, "pasivo" (por ej. si está en coma).

Decúbito dorsal o supino activo, si está de espalda. Decúbito lateral activo, si está sobre un costado. Decúbito ventral o prono, si está boca abajo, ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/paginas/Cursos/tercero/IntegradoTercero/ApSemiologia/23_PosicionDecubito.html

En decúbito dorsal activo. Despierto, orientado en tiempo, espacio y persona, con lenguaje coherente y fluido. Colaborador con el examen. ...
miguel.alayo.googlepages.com/Signosvitales-alexmorgan.ppt

Paciente en aparente regular estado general, en decúbito dorsal activo, y sin facies característica. 3. ENFERMEDAD ACTUAL Tiempo de enfermedad : 4 años. ...
vzmechani.blogspot.com/2007_05_01_archive.html - 36k

Ahora, mi traducción al inglés no se si te suena bien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-21 13:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decúbito dorsal activo, moviliza articulaciones y. miembros con tendencia a la flexión en miembros. superiores. Cabeza: cráneo normocéfalo, fascies ...
www.scielo.org.pe/pdf/rmh/v18n1/v18n1ccl1.pdf -

Impresionaba en mal estado general, despierta, en decúbito dorsal activo. Al examen de sistema linfático : se evidenció microadenopatías ...
sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/bibvirtualdata/Tesis/Salud/tay_kf/T_completo

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, Roxanna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: Excelente, no se me había ocurrido!!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Rita. Es que hace un tiempo atrás traduje cientos de páginas de informes médicos del Perú (manuscritos!!), y tuve que investigar todo esto.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Diarrea disentérica aguda


Explanation:
Acute dystenteric Diarrh(o)ea
As the context is strange, (mixing diagnoses with observations) I have to say it is a guess

The epidemiology of diarrhoeal diseases in early childhood. ... and differentiated management of children with acute, persistent and dysenteric diarrhoea. ...
www.euvac.net/sw15339.asp - 26k

than acute dysenteric (2.1. %). The CFR was. 1 1.9% for non-dysenteric persistent diarrhea. Among. the 23 diarrheal deaths, 35% were associated with acute ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1651-2227.1992....

David Brown
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  brainfloss: This is not.
4 hrs
  -> Well, what do you think it might be, given the context?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the patient is lying on his back, he is able to move


Explanation:
This is an alternative. Roxanna's right, DDA = decúbito dorsal activo. It means the patient is lying flat on his back, with the face upward and he can move by himself. You can also say "the patient is supine...", "the patient lies supine...".
HTH.

brainfloss
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
attention deficit disorder (ADD)


Explanation:
Por resultados de la búsqueda dda+psicología en la red y este KudoZ, creo que puede ser:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...

Suerte y :O)

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-21 13:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason for searching the term this way was your mention to Trastorno Bipolar, but I am by no means a specialist in psychiatry. Another issue that remains unclear to me is whether or not this is the same as ADHD though, sorry. Found the following link, whereby they may be the same condition but it still doesn't seem too clear:

Psychiatry officially codified a condition called “hyperkinetic reaction of childhood” in 1968, displaying the psychoanalytical influences of that time. The name Attention Deficit Disorder (ADD) was first introduced in DSM-III, the 1980 edition. By 1987 – The DSM-IIIR was released changing the diagnosis to "Undifferentiated Attention Deficit Disorder." Further revisions to the DSM were made in 1994 – DSM-IV described three groupings within ADHD, which can be simplified as: mainly inattentive; mainly hyperactive-impulsive; and both in combination.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attention-deficit_hyperactivity...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-22 07:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Martin. I'm sorry, even though I only marked a moderate level of confidence, I should have considered the context more carefully as this explanation doesn't seem to fit the text in which the term is stated.
:O)

moken
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  brainfloss: No.
8 hrs
  -> No, it doesn't look like it, does it - given the context. I should have considered my answer more carefully. Though I mark your word for it, please note that references or at least some solid explanation are required for disagreeing. :O) :O)