KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

A cuántos de estos años estaría dispuesto a renunciar

English translation: How many of those years would you be willing to give up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A cuántos de estos años estaría dispuesto a renunciar
English translation:How many of those years would you be willing to give up
Entered by: Robert Copeland

13:32 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / General Medical Survey
Spanish term or phrase: A cuántos de estos años estaría dispuesto a renunciar
Context:

Método de la Equivalencia Temporal (Time Trade-Off, TTO)

1. Cuántos años más espera vivir?
Elija una de loas tres estimaciones siguientes: 30, 20 o 10 años.

2. A cuántos de estos años estaría dispuesto a renunciar si pudiera recibir una nueva tecnología que le devolviera una vista normal?
Robert Copeland
United States
How many of those years would you be willing to give up
Explanation:
Or just "How many years would you be willing to give up?"
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
By popular demand, thanks so much to everyone!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10How many of those years would you be willing to give up
Kathryn Litherland
5How many years would you be willing to trade off...?
Monica Colangelo
3How many of these years will you be ready to give up
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a cuántos de estos años estaría dispuesto a renunciar
How many of those years would you be willing to give up


Explanation:
Or just "How many years would you be willing to give up?"

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
By popular demand, thanks so much to everyone!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: or sacrifice
7 mins

agree  Lucy Leite
8 mins

agree  Ana Roca: yo tambien pense sacrifice
20 mins

agree  neilmac: "willing to give up" the best option IMO :)
23 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado
45 mins

agree  Alfonso Berron
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Lynda Tharratt
2 hrs

agree  Laura_Fazio
3 hrs

agree  Alex Mata
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a cuántos de estos años estaría dispuesto a renunciar
How many of these years will you be ready to give up


Explanation:
Una opcion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: that´s the general meaning but I would go with¨would¨
7 mins
  -> Yes would is the correct grammatical form.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How many years would you be willing to trade off...?


Explanation:
That's how I see it, Robert. To me "how many of these/those years" just doesn't sound right. If it were my translation, I'd go with something like:

"Should new technology be developed, how many years would you be willing to trade off for normal sight? Pick one option below."

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32