KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

"sanitario" vs. "de salud"

English translation: healthcare services / medical services / health services


16:41 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / terminology distinction
Spanish term or phrase: "sanitario" vs. "de salud"
Can someone clearly explain the difference in English translation between "sanitario" and "de salud" in this context? Apparently, the writer says there is a difference and is emphasizing it. The English translation will be important: "...centros, servicios o establecimientos *sanitarios* como hospitales y clínicas. (Dice *sanitarios*, no *de salud* que no es lo mismo)". To use "sanitary" in this usage sounds rather strange in English. Thanks!
kifriedman
United States
English translation:healthcare services / medical services / health services
Explanation:
Podrías diferenciarlos del siguiente modo, aunque a mí me perecen sinónimos, tanto en inglés como en español:

healthcare services
medical services
health services
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
This was a tough one. Thanks to all. Even my medical editor (native speaking MD) saw no diff. In the end I used "healthcare" for "sanitario" with a note to the client. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4healthcare services / medical services / health services
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3refliz askew
3 -1sterile vs. health
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
healthcare services / medical services / health services


Explanation:
Podrías diferenciarlos del siguiente modo, aunque a mí me perecen sinónimos, tanto en inglés como en español:

healthcare services
medical services
health services


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
This was a tough one. Thanks to all. Even my medical editor (native speaking MD) saw no diff. In the end I used "healthcare" for "sanitario" with a note to the client. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss: There's no difference in Spanish.
3 mins
  -> Gracias brainfloss!!!!

agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Robert Mota
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  andres-larsen: avoid translating "sanitario" literally in this context, regardless of the source text intent
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias andres-larsen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sterile vs. health


Explanation:
Karen, I can imagine a health cwenter that is clean and a health center that is dirty. If you don't want to use "sanitary," maybe you can use "sterile."

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-09 17:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it depends on what services are rendered in teh centers - the answer might be medical vs. health....???

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: Sorry, but "sterile" would not be at all suitable. http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:E0aVoJe6oboJ:www.rcentr...
3 mins
  -> well maybe I misunderstood.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ref


Explanation:
Not much help, I know...

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:DCZEC1T6nMAJ:www.preser...

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:DCZEC1T6nMAJ:www.preser...


El sector de la salud está repre­sentado por las clínicas, hospitales, centros médicos y farmacias. Realizan una serie de actividades que generan un impacto en el medio ambiente y debe buscarse que éste sea lo menos nocivo posible.

Estos centros sanitarios juegan un papel muy importante, ya que son elementos indispensables dentro de la vida urbana y plataformas muy im­portantes para fomentar una participación activa en la protección del medio ambiente.

Los centros de salud tienen funciones básicas dentro de la vida de la ciudad; son un servicio público de primera necesidad y son lugares en donde circula gran cantidad de personas, por lo que adquieren dinamismo y actúan como centros sociales y puntos de encuentro.


But I can see the author's point.

Centro sanitario is not a "health centre" as we know it in the UK.

A "centro sanitario" can be a hospital, clinic, health centre, or pharmacy.

What do we call them in English?

Hmmm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-07-09 17:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, they use "healthcare settings"...

[PDF]
45 Parallel Session: Papel de los centros sanitarios en la PTM/PSM ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Papel de los centros sanitarios en la PTM/PSM (The role of Health Care. Settings in MDP/MHP ... PSM/PTM en España y Cataluña (MDP/MHP in Spain/Catalonia) ...
www.gencat.net/salut/imhpa/Du32/pdf/p45-48_centros_sanitari... - Similar pages

Perhaps "healthcare organisations/services"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-09 17:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They could probably involve both the private and public sector, so may be that should be incorporated too?



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 593