KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

comunidades de práctica

English translation: communities of practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunidades de práctica
English translation:communities of practice
Entered by: dencruise

07:42 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / Dealing with HIV epidemic
Spanish term or phrase: comunidades de práctica
I think the term I'm asking about goes beyond the medical field.

Además constituye una oportunidad para avanzar en el fortalecimiento de redes de personas y organizaciones (**comunidades de práctica**) interesadas en la evaluación de las respuestas nacionales de salud ante la epidemia de VIH.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
communities of practice
Explanation:
The concept of a community of practice (often abbreviated as CoP) refers to the process of social learning that occurs and shared sociocultural practices that emerge and evolve when people who have common goals interact as they strive towards those goals.

Selected response from:

dencruise
Philippines
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1communities of practice
dencruise
4stakeholder communities
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communities of practice


Explanation:
The concept of a community of practice (often abbreviated as CoP) refers to the process of social learning that occurs and shared sociocultural practices that emerge and evolve when people who have common goals interact as they strive towards those goals.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Communities_of_practice
dencruise
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I discovered the answer a split second after I posted the question, which I why I closed it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stakeholder communities


Explanation:
or groups

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16