KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Procedimientos en APH

English translation: Prehospital care procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Procedimientos en APH (Atención Pre-Hospitalaria)
English translation:Prehospital care procedures
Entered by: liz askew

20:14 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Emergencies
Spanish term or phrase: Procedimientos en APH
Aparece como una de las materias en un programa de entrenamiento en emergencias. Otras de las materias que aparecen en el listado son: escenarios de trauma, farmacología, rotación, ginecol-pediatría, etc.

He visto algunas posibilidades, pero no sé con seguridad a qué se refieren. Agradezco cualquier orientación.
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Prehospital care procedures
Explanation:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Aq0B3oFalDUJ:www.kume.cl/...


2. Emergencias clínicas y traumas por emergencias con productos peligrosos

Al inicio, los servicios de asistencia prehospitalaria (APH) atendían emergencias como accidentes de tránsito, emergencias clínicas y partos. Pero con la evolución del sistema, otras situaciones menos frecuentes pasaron a necesitar atención prehospitalaria más adecuada. Entre éstas se incluyen las emergencias con productos peligrosos.

British Association for Immediate Care
In addition to this, the ambulance service could call an immediate care ... the changing membership and role of our organisation in pre-hospital care. ...
www.basics.org.uk/intropage.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-14 08:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laboratorios :: Universidad Militar Nueva Granada
- [ Translate this page ]
Rotación del servicio de Urgencia • Anestesiología • Pediatría • Ginecobstretricia • Semiología • Introducción a la Medicina • Atención Prehospitalaria ...
www.umng.edu.co/www/section-133.jsp - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz, this is the answer I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3APH procedures
Elizabeth Medina
4Prehospital care proceduresliz askew
3Antepartum Hemorrhage/Hemorragia anteparto
Carlos Sorzano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
APH procedures


Explanation:
Antepartum haemorrhage- [ Traducir esta página ]Antepartum haemorrhage (APH) definition. Antepartum haemorrhage is defined as bleeding from the genital tract after the 20th week of pregnancy ...
www.health.sa.gov.au/PPG/Default.aspx?tabid=58&SkinType=G&S... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Antepartum haemorrhage- [ Traducir esta página ]Chapter 17 - Antepartum haemorrhage (APH) or bleeding in the second half of pregnancy. Antepartum haemorrhage (APH) definition Placenta praevia ...
www.health.sa.gov.au/PPG/Default.aspx?PageContentMode=1&tab... - 52k -


Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Check -> www.acronymfinder.com
40 mins
  -> Thanks AVRVM!

agree  Carol Chaparro
5 hrs
  -> thank you carol!

agree  Marina Menendez
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Antepartum Hemorrhage/Hemorragia anteparto


Explanation:
Podria ser Hemorragia anteparto.

Abstract
Introduction: Antepartum hemorrhage (APH) is a grave obstetrical emergency. Maternal and perinatal complications in APH are anemia, malpresentatons, postpartum hemorrhage, shock, low birth weight, intrauterine death, and birth asphyxia.
Aims And Objectives: Aims of the present study were to find the demographic profile, type of APH, maternal and perinatal complications.
Patients And Methods: It is a retrospective study carried out over a period of one year on 226 women admitted with the diagnosis of APH. Results: The incidence of APH was 3.01%. Maternal and perinatal morbidity was very high with increased rates of anemia (100%), cesarean section rate (43.80%), post partum hemorrhage (27.84%), need of blood transfusion (78.77%), puerperal pyrexia (10.61%), coagulation failure (10.61%), low birth weight (83.18%) and birth asphyxia (12.5%). The maternal and perinatal mortality was very high 2.21% and 23.70% respectively.
Conclusions: There is very high maternal and perinatal morbidity and mortality in APH.


    Reference: http://www.ispub.com/ostia/index.php?xmlFilePath=journals/ij...
Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prehospital care procedures


Explanation:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Aq0B3oFalDUJ:www.kume.cl/...


2. Emergencias clínicas y traumas por emergencias con productos peligrosos

Al inicio, los servicios de asistencia prehospitalaria (APH) atendían emergencias como accidentes de tránsito, emergencias clínicas y partos. Pero con la evolución del sistema, otras situaciones menos frecuentes pasaron a necesitar atención prehospitalaria más adecuada. Entre éstas se incluyen las emergencias con productos peligrosos.

British Association for Immediate Care
In addition to this, the ambulance service could call an immediate care ... the changing membership and role of our organisation in pre-hospital care. ...
www.basics.org.uk/intropage.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-14 08:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laboratorios :: Universidad Militar Nueva Granada
- [ Translate this page ]
Rotación del servicio de Urgencia • Anestesiología • Pediatría • Ginecobstretricia • Semiología • Introducción a la Medicina • Atención Prehospitalaria ...
www.umng.edu.co/www/section-133.jsp - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 593
Grading comment
Thank you Liz, this is the answer I was looking for.