ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

paro cardiaco respiratorio

English translation: cardiorespiratory arrest / cardiopulmonary arrest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paro cardiaco respiratorio
English translation:cardiorespiratory arrest / cardiopulmonary arrest
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

13:30 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical
Spanish term or phrase: paro cardiaco respiratorio
cuando la persona deja de respirar y el corazon para
PTLtda
Colombia
cardiorespiratory arrest / cardiopulmonary arrest
Explanation:
my option
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12cardiorespiratory arrest / cardiopulmonary arrest
Carlos Sorzano
5 +2cardiopulmonary/cardiorespiratory arrest
Claudia Hoepelman
4A cardiac arrestmikellys
4 -2heart failure
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
cardiorespiratory arrest / cardiopulmonary arrest


Explanation:
my option

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariacm: I would go with cardiopulmonary arrest
1 min
  -> gracias maria

agree  Smartranslators
2 mins
  -> gracias ST

agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Claudia Hoepelman: perdon, tu respuesta no estaba cuando ingrese la mia.
3 mins
  -> gracias, segundos de diferencia, saludos

agree  Ivan Rotondo
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Francesca Samuel
22 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Karla Mabarak
28 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Daniel Coria
32 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Andres Pacheco
59 mins
  -> gracias

agree  liz askew: cardiorespiratory arrest - Patient UK resources cardiorespiratory arrest - also known as or related to cardio-respiratory arrest, cardiorespiratory arrest (disorder), cardiorespiratory failure (disorder), ... www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/cardiorespiratory_a
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Joseph Tein: I think both ways - cardiopulmonary or cardiorespiratory - are correct. I find 'cardiopulmonary' 3 times as often in Google, and it's the term that I'm familiar with.
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Luis Elizondo Herrera: de acuerdo tambien
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardiopulmonary/cardiorespiratory arrest


Explanation:
as per definition.
CARDIORESPIRATORY ARREST DEFINITION Cardiorespiratory arrest is cessation of cardiac and respiratory function. In practice, the term is also applied to ...
www.intox.org/databank/documents/treat/treate/trt14_e.htm - 9k -

Claudia Hoepelman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Las referencias siempre son importantes.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Victoria, pense que por eso mismo tendria valor y no "escondi" mi respuesta.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I always vote for the answer with a reference.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the thought Muriel.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
heart failure


Explanation:
<<<<<My option>>>>>>>

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Coria: Hi Sussie. "Heart Failure" is "Insuficienca cardíaca", which is different from the concept being discussed. Saludos/Regards!
20 mins
  -> gracias por la correción, chiau

disagree  Karla Mabarak: heart failure may terminate in "paro cardiaco respiratorio" but the two terms are not synonymous
21 mins
  -> sorry

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A cardiac arrest


Explanation:
Another option, para variar...

A cardiac arrest, also known as cardiorespiratory arrest, cardiopulmonary arrest or circulatory arrest, is the abrupt cessation of normal circulation of the blood due to failure of the heart to contract effectively during systole.[1] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardiac_arrest

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Arrested" blood circulation prevents delivery of oxygen to all parts of the body. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardiac_arrest


mikellys
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): brainfloss, Claudia Hoepelman, ael