KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Ingreso por medida o ajuste de una tercera parte

English translation: scaled income or adjustment...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ingreso por medida o ajuste de una tercera parte
English translation:scaled income or adjustment...
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

18:54 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: Ingreso por medida o ajuste de una tercera parte
Any ideas for ingreso por medida????

Context:
Fuentes por retiro:
Beneficios por retiro bajo:--
--
--
--
OTRO:
Compensacion por Desempleo
Ingreso por medida o ajuste de una tercera parte
Otro ingreso (que no se mencione arriba)
Robert Copeland
United States
scaled income or adjustment...
Explanation:
Abstracts: Household equivalence scales and welfare comparisons: a ...
It is asserted that income divided by the equivalence scale of the household (scaled income) serves as ordinal index of household well-being when ...
www.faqs.org/abstracts/Government/Household-equivalence-sca... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-11 15:33:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome! Saludos Robert!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scaled income or adjustment...
Lydia De Jorge
4Income due to third party assessment or adjustment
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Income due to third party assessment or adjustment


Explanation:
Or "Third-party assessment or adjustment income".

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-05 19:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Medida" as in "(financial) action taken"; hence, "assessment".

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scaled income or adjustment...


Explanation:
Abstracts: Household equivalence scales and welfare comparisons: a ...
It is asserted that income divided by the equivalence scale of the household (scaled income) serves as ordinal index of household well-being when ...
www.faqs.org/abstracts/Government/Household-equivalence-sca... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-11 15:33:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome! Saludos Robert!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!!