KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Experiencia de Muerte Cercana (EMC)

English translation: near-death experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Experiencia de Muerte Cercana (EMC)
English translation:near-death experience
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

00:06 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: Experiencia de Muerte Cercana (EMC)
Aunque aparece en un texto filosófico, busco un término lo más científico o médico posible.

El texto dice:
Por entonces publicaron un reporte describiendo su estudio pionero sobre las EXPERIENCIAS DE MUERTE CERCANA (EMC), que sugieren que la conciencia continúa existiendo después de que el cerebro ha dejado de funcionar.
El equipo estudió durane un año a personas rsucitadas tras infartos.....

Alguna ayuda?
Enrique Reyes
Mexico
near death experience
Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-06 00:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

near-death experience
■ noun an unusual experience taking place on the brink of death and recounted by a person on recovery, typically an out-of-body experience or a vision of a tunnel of light

near-death experience

Mystical or transcendent experience reported by people who have been on the threshold of death.

The near-death experience varies with each individual, but characteristics frequently include hearing oneself declared dead, feelings of peacefulness, the sense of leaving one's body, the sense of moving through a dark tunnel toward a bright light, a life review, the crossing of a border, and meetings with other spiritual beings, often deceased friends and relatives. Near-death experiences are reported by about one-third of those who come close to death. Cultural and physiological explanations have been offered, but the causes remain uncertain. Typical aftereffects include greater spirituality and decreased fear of death.
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Indiscutiblemente Gracias Carlos Lo voy a usar con la recomendación de Jack. Saludos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18near death experience
Carlos Sorzano
4afterlife near experience
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
near death experience


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-06 00:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

near-death experience
■ noun an unusual experience taking place on the brink of death and recounted by a person on recovery, typically an out-of-body experience or a vision of a tunnel of light

near-death experience

Mystical or transcendent experience reported by people who have been on the threshold of death.

The near-death experience varies with each individual, but characteristics frequently include hearing oneself declared dead, feelings of peacefulness, the sense of leaving one's body, the sense of moving through a dark tunnel toward a bright light, a life review, the crossing of a border, and meetings with other spiritual beings, often deceased friends and relatives. Near-death experiences are reported by about one-third of those who come close to death. Cultural and physiological explanations have been offered, but the causes remain uncertain. Typical aftereffects include greater spirituality and decreased fear of death.


Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Indiscutiblemente Gracias Carlos Lo voy a usar con la recomendación de Jack. Saludos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: NDE se explica aquí http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near-death_experience
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Remy Arce
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  brainfloss
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Yvonne Becker
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  SandraV
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  jack_speak: Enrique, PLEASE include the hyphen: near-death experience. It is NOT "near death experience." The hyphen is essential. Otherwise, Carlos, I completely agree. There's no other way to say it.
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
16 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: with near-death experience as jack_speak mentioned.
18 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Lydia De Jorge: no hay otra!
18 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
30 mins
  -> gracias

agree  trans4u: That's sit in a nutshell. Have you seen the video To Hell and Back? Here's the link, enjoy: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=to hell and back video
58 mins
  -> gracias

agree  eesegura: Definitely needs the hyphen.
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Vivian B E
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afterlife near experience


Explanation:
with all my respect for other KudoZ members point of view!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish