KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

reveladora

English translation: processor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reveladora
English translation:processor
Entered by: Marcelo González

20:35 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: reveladora
• Adquisición de una ambulancia adicional y equipo de rayos X con *reveladora* automática.
BDT
processor
Explanation:
Dental X-ray Film Automatic Processor Manufacturer, Buyer ...
... adjusted in accordance with the exposure conditions of x-ray machine. ... Dental X-ray Film Automatic Processor. Posting Date : Dec 02, 2008 GMT ...
www.ecplaza.net/tradeleads/seller/5470670/dental_xray_film_... - 57k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-02 20:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Automatic Medical X Ray Film Processor (SX-435T) - China x ray ...
... x ray film processor, **Automatic film processor**, provided by Taixing Suxing Co., Ltd. ... laryngoscope (5) · x ray film processor (5) · x-ray machine (4) ...
www.made-in-china.com/showroom/wzhsuxing/.../China-Automati... - 19k -

Another option might be "(auto/automatic) film processor."

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-02 20:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 4,970 de "film processor" "x-ray machine". (0.23 segundos)
http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

equipo de rayos X con reveladora automática = x-ray equipment/machine with an automatic film processor
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Thanks Marcelo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6processor
Marcelo González
4developer
Mirtha Grotewold
4developer
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
developer


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
developer


Explanation:
I think that would be it

Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
processor


Explanation:
Dental X-ray Film Automatic Processor Manufacturer, Buyer ...
... adjusted in accordance with the exposure conditions of x-ray machine. ... Dental X-ray Film Automatic Processor. Posting Date : Dec 02, 2008 GMT ...
www.ecplaza.net/tradeleads/seller/5470670/dental_xray_film_... - 57k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-02 20:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Automatic Medical X Ray Film Processor (SX-435T) - China x ray ...
... x ray film processor, **Automatic film processor**, provided by Taixing Suxing Co., Ltd. ... laryngoscope (5) · x ray film processor (5) · x-ray machine (4) ...
www.made-in-china.com/showroom/wzhsuxing/.../China-Automati... - 19k -

Another option might be "(auto/automatic) film processor."

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-02 20:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 4,970 de "film processor" "x-ray machine". (0.23 segundos)
http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

equipo de rayos X con reveladora automática = x-ray equipment/machine with an automatic film processor

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Marcelo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves: I think that's it!
13 mins
  -> To me, it sounds a little better than any options that include the word "developer." Thanks, covelas!

agree  Marjory Hord: looks well documented, Marcelo
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Marjory :-)

agree  margaret caulfield
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Margaret!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Film is "processed" nowadays. I believe "developer" is the chemical bath used for old-time film processing, hence the expression "I left a roll of film to be developed." 4.6 million hits for "film processing labs"
42 mins
  -> Wow! Talk about convincing evidence for "film processing labs" :-) I guess the terminology has changed with the times. Thanks, Muriel :-)

agree  LindseyH
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christine Walsh
5 hrs
  -> gracias :-)