KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

cabo

English translation: extremity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabo
English translation:extremity
Entered by: liz askew

10:03 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: cabo
Pediatric surgery for atresia of the colon...

Debido a la gran desproporción entre los **cabos** se realizó resección del colon y ciego dilatados, incluyendo válvula ileocecal con ileostomía del **cabo** proximal y fístula mucosa del segmento colónico hipoplásico para, postoperatoriamente, poder ser dilatado con irrigaciones anterógradas con suero fisiológico y facilitar su anastomosis.
Jason Willis-Lee
end/extremity/section/part
Explanation:
#
Resultados para "Articulacion radiocubital proximal ...
- [ Translate this page ]
como para permitir el control proximal y distal del vaso. 3. Heparinizar el cabo proximal previa extracción de coágulos con ... El primer signo de lesión ...
www.searchmedica.es/search.do?q=Articulacion radiocubital p... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
# [DOC]
ROTURAS TENDINOSAS
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
La gran migración del cabo tendinoso distal con el vientre muscular impide ... la importante migración del cabo proximal impide una cicatrización espontánea ...
www.uv.es/=pepem/Trauma/T4.doc - Similar pages


Collins "cabo" = end, extremity

I think I have pointed you in the right direction. If you find some equivalent references in English on medical sites, you should find what you need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-03 10:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again

I have been ferreting about and found this (in the meantime my p.c. decided to "stop"...)

Mesocolonitis Retractil
- [ Translate this page ]
Al aproximar los cabos proximal y distal del sigmoides, el colon puede torcerse con ... In: Grays anatomy, 36th British ed. Pihiladelphia. WB Saunders. ...
sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/BvRevistas/gastro/Vol_18S1/mesocolonitisr.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
by D Frisancho - Related articles - All 2 versions

#
Colonoscopy-Assisted ‘Trephine’ Sigmoid Colostomy
ly, the sigmoid colon easily can be identified by palpating the colon- ... it reaches the distal end of the sigmoid loop previously marked by the. stay suture. ... Absorbable sutures are used to anchor the proximal colon to the fas- ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ProduktNr=223996&Ausgabe=229042&ArtikelNr=69380 - Similar pages
by VS Parithivel - 2003 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 2 versions
#
Colonoscopy-Assisted ‘Trephine’ Sigmoid Colostomy
Two centimeters of the proximal stapled end of the sigmoid colon are excised ... The distal loop can be left behind closed, as in a Hartmann's procedure, ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ProduktNr=223996&Ausgabe=229042&Artik... - Similar pages
by VS Parithivel - 2003 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 2 versions


so

ends

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-03 10:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

I am no surgeon but they must be joining two bits together, the end of the colon and the end of the cecum,,,,but hey don't quote me on that!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2end/extremity/section/partliz askew
4end of xxx
Carmen Schultz
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end of xxx


Explanation:
as Liz's answer also suggests, cabo is usually the end of something (rope, etc.) and in this context it makes sense because it refers to the end(s) of certain bowels (colon, etc.O

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
end/extremity/section/part


Explanation:
#
Resultados para "Articulacion radiocubital proximal ...
- [ Translate this page ]
como para permitir el control proximal y distal del vaso. 3. Heparinizar el cabo proximal previa extracción de coágulos con ... El primer signo de lesión ...
www.searchmedica.es/search.do?q=Articulacion radiocubital p... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
# [DOC]
ROTURAS TENDINOSAS
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
La gran migración del cabo tendinoso distal con el vientre muscular impide ... la importante migración del cabo proximal impide una cicatrización espontánea ...
www.uv.es/=pepem/Trauma/T4.doc - Similar pages


Collins "cabo" = end, extremity

I think I have pointed you in the right direction. If you find some equivalent references in English on medical sites, you should find what you need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-03 10:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again

I have been ferreting about and found this (in the meantime my p.c. decided to "stop"...)

Mesocolonitis Retractil
- [ Translate this page ]
Al aproximar los cabos proximal y distal del sigmoides, el colon puede torcerse con ... In: Grays anatomy, 36th British ed. Pihiladelphia. WB Saunders. ...
sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/BvRevistas/gastro/Vol_18S1/mesocolonitisr.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
by D Frisancho - Related articles - All 2 versions

#
Colonoscopy-Assisted ‘Trephine’ Sigmoid Colostomy
ly, the sigmoid colon easily can be identified by palpating the colon- ... it reaches the distal end of the sigmoid loop previously marked by the. stay suture. ... Absorbable sutures are used to anchor the proximal colon to the fas- ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ProduktNr=223996&Ausgabe=229042&ArtikelNr=69380 - Similar pages
by VS Parithivel - 2003 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 2 versions
#
Colonoscopy-Assisted ‘Trephine’ Sigmoid Colostomy
Two centimeters of the proximal stapled end of the sigmoid colon are excised ... The distal loop can be left behind closed, as in a Hartmann's procedure, ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ProduktNr=223996&Ausgabe=229042&Artik... - Similar pages
by VS Parithivel - 2003 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 2 versions


so

ends

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-03 10:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

I am no surgeon but they must be joining two bits together, the end of the colon and the end of the cecum,,,,but hey don't quote me on that!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LindseyH
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference

Reference information:
cabo = end or extremity

"Right-Angled" Stapled Latero-lateral Duodenojejunal Anastomosis ...
The distal end of the. jejunum is brought up antecolic, to be anastomosed to. the proximal end of the duodenum. This ascended ...
www.springerlink.com/index/N832W8420710H320.pdf - Similar pages
by A Sánchez-Pernaute - 2005 - Cited by 3 - Related articles

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597