KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

articulos para profilaxis de pacientes

English translation: antiseptic supplies


19:46 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical supplies
Spanish term or phrase: articulos para profilaxis de pacientes
Partial list of "Material generico de curas" from Spain:
Vendajes elasticos configurados
Collarines y soportes de inmobilizacion
Ferulas y correajes de inmobilizacion
Suspensorios
Articulos para toma de muestras
Articulos para exploracion de pacientes
Articulos para profilaxis de pacientes
Varios
Roxane Dow
United States
English translation:antiseptic supplies
Explanation:
This could include anything from alcohol wipes to antiseptic hand cleaner to insect bite swabs to antibiotic ointment to hydrogen peroxide to examination gloves, so best to leave it generic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-04 20:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would probably stay away from the term prohylaxis, since it can also mean dental cleaning, and a prophylactic is a condom. Why invite confusion?
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3items for patient prophylaxis
Carlos Sorzano
4antiseptic suppliesRefugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
items for patient prophylaxis


Explanation:
prophylaxis[,pro·phy'lax·is || ‚prɑfɪlæksɪs /‚prɒ-]
s. profilaxis, profilaxia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-04 19:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prophylaxis probably has to do with antiseptics, like iodine solutions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-04 20:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infection prophylaxis, given the context

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: My question is: What is meant by "prophylaxis" in this context (list of bandaging and supplies)?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: patient prophylaxis items
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  swisstell: prophylactic products for patients
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Christine Walsh
29 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antiseptic supplies


Explanation:
This could include anything from alcohol wipes to antiseptic hand cleaner to insect bite swabs to antibiotic ointment to hydrogen peroxide to examination gloves, so best to leave it generic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-04 20:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would probably stay away from the term prohylaxis, since it can also mean dental cleaning, and a prophylactic is a condom. Why invite confusion?

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're right - I do want to avoid the word "prophylaxis," since it brings up confusion with dental cleaning.