KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

sonda esofagica

English translation: esophageal tube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sonda esofagica
English translation:esophageal tube
Entered by: Roxane Dow

01:25 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Equipment
Spanish term or phrase: sonda esofagica
List of medical equipment from Spain
sondas de aspiracion
sondas nasogastroduodenales
sondas esofagicas
sondas rectales
Is it a "tube," a "catheter," or a "probe"?
Roxane Dow
United States
esophageal tube
Explanation:
oesophageal tube in the U.K.
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Thanks again, Dr. Faulkner!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7esophagus/esophageal probemargaret caulfield
5 +5esophageal tube
Dr. Jason Faulkner
Summary of reference entries provided
References to oesophageal / esophageal probe in medical literature
Aoife Kennedy

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
esophagus/esophageal probe


Explanation:
This is the term in English.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: By 1 minute!
4 mins
  -> Many thanks, Chriswa!

agree  Patricia Novelo
21 mins
  -> Many thanks, Patricia!

agree  sktrans
42 mins
  -> Thanks, sktrans!

agree  Celaya: I think this is the most accurate answer of all.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Celaya!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: 7,700 references for "esophageal probe"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

agree  raptisi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, raptisi!

agree  Aoife Kennedy
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aoife!

neutral  Rita Tepper: probe is used for diagnostic procedures, tube is used for feeding or gastric drainage
10 hrs

neutral  liz askew: As all the other items listed are "tubes/catheters" then it is not logical that this = probe.
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
esophageal tube


Explanation:
oesophageal tube in the U.K.

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks again, Dr. Faulkner!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: As a doctor, I'm sure you know the difference between "tube" and "probe". A tube is normally used to feed the patient, while a probe is to find out what is wrong with the patient.
28 mins
  -> A "sonda esofagica" IS for feeding. The terminology used in this list is very generic, but there aren't too many things that go into the esophagus except feeding tubes. We're not talking about an endoscope. Never hear of an esophageal "probe".

neutral  Aoife Kennedy: Jason, isn't an esophageal probe used when conducting a gastroscopy?
5 hrs
  -> The esophagus is "probed" [verb] when doing a gastroscopy, but it's probed with the gastroscope (or duodenoscope if you're going further). I have yet to find any reliable reference to a device called an "esophageal probe."

agree  Emma Goldsmith: When I was a nurse it was always referred to as an oesophageal tube.
6 hrs

agree  brainfloss: As an item in such a list I'd say this is the correct translation.
8 hrs

agree  Rita Tepper: this is the way doctors call it, probe is used for diagnostic procedures
10 hrs

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
11 hrs

agree  liz askew: Well, yes, I have no hesitation here.//And this is a reply from an MD! :-)
13 hrs




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: References to oesophageal / esophageal probe in medical literature

Reference information:
Hello Roxane.
Although undoubtedly some of the references found online are dubious, I have found some that appear in medical literature, in support of Margaret's answer.
Deltex Medical (the 2nd reference) is a UK company. I'm assuming they wouldn't use the term "oesophageal probe" to market their device if it wasn't used in the medical profession. This kind of reference can be hard to ignore - it's not a translation, and written by a company working in the medical industry.

Example sentence(s):
  • Disposable Oesophageal Probe, Haemodynamic Monitor, Oesophageal Doppler .... A formal post-procurement review by Medway NHS Trust (the ``Trust``) on the ...
  • The CardioQ–ODM™ incorporates the Company's proprietary software and a small diameter, easy-to-use, minimally invasive, disposable oesophageal probe that is used for transmitting and receiving an ultra-sound signal.

    Reference: http://www.ids-healthcare.com/hospital_management/global/Del...
    Reference: http://www.deltexmedical.com/announcements/220109a.html
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  brainfloss: At least the second link (the first one won't open) takes you to a website selling ultrasound probes and those are totally different.
2 hrs