KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

tubos de proteccion oro-naso-faringea

English translation: oro/nasopharyngeal airways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tubos de proteccion oro-naso-faringea
English translation:oro/nasopharyngeal airways
Entered by: Krys Williams

16:27 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical supplies/instruments
Spanish term or phrase: tubos de proteccion oro-naso-faringea
Item in list of medical supplies from Spain
under the heading:
MATERIAL ESPECIFICO DE VENTILACION Y MONITORIZACION CARDIORESPIRATORIA
Roxane Dow
United States
oro/nasopharyngeal airways
Explanation:
I have tracked down the web site where this term appears and had a closer look. The term you ask about is a category subheading. If you drill further down, you get to a list of oropharyngeal and nasopharyngeal airways.

The term protection refers to the fact that these devices are used to protect the patency of the airway, as supported by this quotation, for example:

"Once a patent airway is established, it is necessary to prevent it from becoming obstructed again. Either an oropharyngeal or a nasopharyngeal airway conduit may be used for this purpose. Both devices maintain a patent airway by preventing the tongue from resting against the posterior pharyngeal wall."
http://www.sedationfacts.org/sedation-patient-care/sedation-...

If you wanted the most literal translation of your term, you could have
"oro/nasopharyngeal tubes for [airway] protection"
I've had some hits (100s) on Google for "oropharyngeal airway tube" and "nasopharyngeal airway tube", but the most common usage (20,000+ hits each) is for "oropharyngeal airway" and "nasopharyngeal airway".
Selected response from:

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2oro-naso-pharyngeal protection tubes
Carlos Sorzano
4 +1oro/nasopharyngeal airways
Krys Williams
4ear-nose-throat protective tubes
neilmac
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ear-nose-throat protective tubes


Explanation:
In plain English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-05 16:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or otolaryngological tubing.
An otolaryngologist is an ear, nose, and throat surgeon, but I don't think for a list of materials we need to be so formal, which is why I offer the KIS version first.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord: just as in English it is Ear, Nose & Throat Specialists
3 mins
  -> Cheers MH, Keeping It Simple :-)

disagree  Krys Williams: but this concerns the oropharyngeal and nasopharyngeal passages specifically
21 mins

neutral  liz askew: I don't see anything wrong with ENT...this is what the UK specialists call it!//Because the answers are meaningless to me in this instance.
1 hr
  -> So you agree with E (Ear) N (Nose) T (Throat), my suggestion, but take issue with the "tubing" part?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oro-naso-pharyngeal protection tubes


Explanation:
more scientific

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 19:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.diemer.es/producto_categoria.php?idcategoria=169

canulas de guedell por ejemplo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 19:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gaesca.com/catalogo_detalle.php?id=65

también llamadas cánulas o tubos de mayo

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: My question is the same as Liz has asked: What does this actually mean? I can translate it literally, but have no idea what the item looks like or how it works.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Novelo: me ganaste, saludos :)
1 min
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

neutral  Krys Williams: except oro/nasopharyngeal seems to be a more widely used format going by Google
11 mins

neutral  liz askew: What does this actually mean though? As an English speaker I do not understand nor can envisage what these are. Kindly enlighten me :-)
1 hr

agree  neilmac: Si, pero es un trabalenguas :-) Prefiero mi opcion (Solo se trata de un albarán, no un informe médico.)
16 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oro/nasopharyngeal airways


Explanation:
I have tracked down the web site where this term appears and had a closer look. The term you ask about is a category subheading. If you drill further down, you get to a list of oropharyngeal and nasopharyngeal airways.

The term protection refers to the fact that these devices are used to protect the patency of the airway, as supported by this quotation, for example:

"Once a patent airway is established, it is necessary to prevent it from becoming obstructed again. Either an oropharyngeal or a nasopharyngeal airway conduit may be used for this purpose. Both devices maintain a patent airway by preventing the tongue from resting against the posterior pharyngeal wall."
http://www.sedationfacts.org/sedation-patient-care/sedation-...

If you wanted the most literal translation of your term, you could have
"oro/nasopharyngeal tubes for [airway] protection"
I've had some hits (100s) on Google for "oropharyngeal airway tube" and "nasopharyngeal airway tube", but the most common usage (20,000+ hits each) is for "oropharyngeal airway" and "nasopharyngeal airway".

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Well, in that case this should = protective airway tubes. and not "airways" as the latter would make no sense at all.//Still doesn't make sense to me.
2 days18 hrs
  -> "While nasopharyngeal airways are better tolerated than oropharyngeal airways in awake or lightly anesthetized patients, they are contraindicated in patients who are anticoagulated... " http://www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/internet/anesthesiology...




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Merely comments:

Protección respiratoria - Tubo de conexión de máscara a equipos ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Protección respiratoria .En la foto el tubo está conectado a la máscara, pero la máscara no está incluida. Este tubo lleva por un extremo una conexión a ...
www.equiposdeproteccionindividual.com/productos/artdet1.php... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Not can I find "protection tubes" relating to respiratory ventilation on any En site

Weird...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 18:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

apart from that one instance of "tubos de protección", which is the site you may well be translating, I keep coming across "tubos de protección" on sites re mechanics, i.e. not medical ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-09 23:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for just dabbling earlier, I have been very involved with a French into English translation

As I said "airways" does not make sense here...as these - vías,,,#####

so they are talking about artificial airways..

#
Communication and Swallowing Management of Tracheostomized and ... - Google Books Result
by Karen J. Dikeman, Marta S. Kazandjian - 2003 - Medical - 424 pages
ORAL/NASAL PHARYNGEAL AND ESOPHAGEAL ARTIFICIAL AIRWAYS A. Indications Oral and nasopharyngeal airways are rubber or plastic tubes that are used for ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0769302459...
#
Tracheostomy aspiration suction tube - US Patent 6840242 Description
Artificial airway protection may be provided through the use of cuffed tracheostomy (trach) tubes or laryngeal stents. Cuffed trach tubes are similar to ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6840242/description.html - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 593