KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

tubo endotraqueal selectivo de pulmon

English translation: endotracheal tube for selective [lung] ventilation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tubo endotraqueal selectivo de pulmon
English translation:endotracheal tube for selective [lung] ventilation
Entered by: liz askew

16:36 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical supplies/instruments
Spanish term or phrase: tubo endotraqueal selectivo de pulmon
List of medical supplies/instruments from Spain
under heading: MATERIAL ESPECIFICO DE VENTILACION Y MONITORIZACION CARDIORESPIRATORIA
Is this a "double-lumen endotracheal tube"?
Roxane Dow
United States
endotracheal tube for selective [lung] ventilation
Explanation:

Personally, I would keep it as literal as possible, as they are not actually specifying what type of tube this is, and although I have no experience of this, there is probably more than one type of tube they could use:-)
#
Double-access-port endotracheal tube for selective lung ...
Double-access-port endotracheal tube for selective lung ventilation in pediatric patients. Takahashi M, Horinouchi T, Kato M, Hashimoto Y. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10861189 - Similar pages
by M Takahashi - 2000 - Cited by 15 - Related articles - All 2 versions
#
(WO/2006/072153) SINGLE-LUMEN ENDOTRACHEAL TUBE FOR PARTIAL LUNG ...
The Present Invention According to the present invention, a single-lumen endotracheal tube for selective ventilation of the type described in Brazilian ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=BR2005000001&DISPLAY=DESC - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4selective endotracheal tube in the lung
Jacques Raymond
3endotracheal tube for selective [lung] ventilationliz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selective endotracheal tube in the lung


Explanation:
Articles: Extended thymectomy through video-assisted thoracic surgery and cervicotomy in the treatment of myasthenia

[Peroperative pneumothorax in thoracotomy: the value of pulse oximetry]



    Reference: http://www.scielo.br
    Reference: http://ww.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Jacques Raymond
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endotracheal tube for selective [lung] ventilation


Explanation:

Personally, I would keep it as literal as possible, as they are not actually specifying what type of tube this is, and although I have no experience of this, there is probably more than one type of tube they could use:-)
#
Double-access-port endotracheal tube for selective lung ...
Double-access-port endotracheal tube for selective lung ventilation in pediatric patients. Takahashi M, Horinouchi T, Kato M, Hashimoto Y. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10861189 - Similar pages
by M Takahashi - 2000 - Cited by 15 - Related articles - All 2 versions
#
(WO/2006/072153) SINGLE-LUMEN ENDOTRACHEAL TUBE FOR PARTIAL LUNG ...
The Present Invention According to the present invention, a single-lumen endotracheal tube for selective ventilation of the type described in Brazilian ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=BR2005000001&DISPLAY=DESC - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 593
Notes to answerer
Asker: Always glad to get input from you, Liz!