KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

articulos temporales de enucleacion

English translation: temporary items for enucleation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:articulos temporales de enucleacion
English translation:temporary items for enucleation
Entered by: liz askew

22:05 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Ophthalmic products/devices
Spanish term or phrase: articulos temporales de enucleacion
List of medical products/devices from Spain.
Heading is:
MATERIAL ESPECIFICO PARA OFTALMOLOGIA
I know that "enucleacion" is "enucleation" (removal of the eye), but what are "articulos temporales"? Disposable/temporary products/items? Supplies? Thank you for any help you can offer.
Roxane Dow
United States
temporary items for enucleation
Explanation:
# [PDF]
Enucleation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
for a temporary ocular prosthesis (plastic-eye). ... enucleation. You should also have twice-yearly complete medical checkups with your ...
www.eyecancer.com/Resources/20051015111347.pdf - Similar pages
#
Survey of Ophthalmology : Enucleation*1 - Published by Elsevier
The search for a lost muscle may require temporary removal of the implant. 3. Orbital Hemorrhage. Before enucleation, patients should be asked if they are ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0039625799001125 - Similar pages
by DM Moshfeghi - 2000 - Cited by 57 - Related articles
#
Wills Eye Health System - Enucleation - Excellence in Eye Care
Enucleation refers to the surgical removal of an eye. ... the ocularist inserts a temporary prosthesis between the eyelids over the implant. ...
www.willseye.org/patients/topics/oculoplastics/enucleation/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Simple Outpatient Postoperative Analgesia Using an Orbital ...
eter removal. The temporary nylon fixation suture is removed. as the catheter is removed. RESULTS. Of the 85 patients undergoing enucleation during the ...
archopht.ama-assn.org/cgi/reprint/122/3/349.pdf - Similar pages
by SL Merbs - 2004 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 4 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-06 11:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enucleation, Eye - Definition, Purpose, Demographics, Description ...
19 Aug 2007 ... Within two to six weeks of enucleation surgery, patients are sent for a temporary ocular prosthesis (plastic eye). Besides the swelling and ...
www.surgeryencyclopedia.com/Ce-Fi/Enucleation-Eye.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3temporary items for enucleationliz askew
3fungible supplies for enucleation procedure
Muriel Vasconcellos
Summary of reference entries provided
Para utilizar como prótesis temporal en la evisceración y enucleación
P Forgas

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fungible supplies for enucleation procedure


Explanation:
Review of Subaward Costs Claimed by Yale University on NIH Grant ...
Because of the difficulty of ascertaining the precise use of these **fungible supplies. and materials**, the PI adopted a reasonable method of allocating their ...
www.oig.hhs.gov/oas/reports/region1/10501501.pdf

kits of fungible supplies to as many CCEPREB centers in all 18 departments of the country. The Project also met for the first time this year with the 18 ...
pdf.usaid.gov/pdf_docs/PDACL543.pdf

Bayer Healthcare
as the functional equivalent of fungible "supplies."6 Contrast agents are drugs, and are regulated as such by the Food and Drug Administration. ...
www.regulations.gov/fdmspublic/ContentViewer?objectId=09000...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary items for enucleation


Explanation:
# [PDF]
Enucleation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
for a temporary ocular prosthesis (plastic-eye). ... enucleation. You should also have twice-yearly complete medical checkups with your ...
www.eyecancer.com/Resources/20051015111347.pdf - Similar pages
#
Survey of Ophthalmology : Enucleation*1 - Published by Elsevier
The search for a lost muscle may require temporary removal of the implant. 3. Orbital Hemorrhage. Before enucleation, patients should be asked if they are ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0039625799001125 - Similar pages
by DM Moshfeghi - 2000 - Cited by 57 - Related articles
#
Wills Eye Health System - Enucleation - Excellence in Eye Care
Enucleation refers to the surgical removal of an eye. ... the ocularist inserts a temporary prosthesis between the eyelids over the implant. ...
www.willseye.org/patients/topics/oculoplastics/enucleation/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Simple Outpatient Postoperative Analgesia Using an Orbital ...
eter removal. The temporary nylon fixation suture is removed. as the catheter is removed. RESULTS. Of the 85 patients undergoing enucleation during the ...
archopht.ama-assn.org/cgi/reprint/122/3/349.pdf - Similar pages
by SL Merbs - 2004 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 4 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-06 11:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enucleation, Eye - Definition, Purpose, Demographics, Description ...
19 Aug 2007 ... Within two to six weeks of enucleation surgery, patients are sent for a temporary ocular prosthesis (plastic eye). Besides the swelling and ...
www.surgeryencyclopedia.com/Ce-Fi/Enucleation-Eye.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Many thanks!




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference: Para utilizar como prótesis temporal en la evisceración y enucleación

Reference information:
Grupo: 01 MATERIAL SANITARIO FUNGIBLE
Subgrupo: 16 MATERIAL ESPECIFICO PARA OFTALMOLOGIA
Familia: 15 Artículos temporales de enucleación
Artículo: 900001 BOLA DE SILICONA TEMPORAL PARA ENUCLEACION

Nemotécnico: Medida: Unidad
Determinación de tipo: No
Indicaciones: * Para utilizar como prótesis temporal en la evisceración y enucleación.
Descripción: * Pieza en forma de esfera.
Imagen Actual: No tiene foto asociada.
Material: * Silicona sólida de grado médico.


    https://ws027.juntadeandalucia.es/proveedores/catalogo/articulo.asp?idCatalogo=2147435494&accion2=
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much! My translation is from this website, so all of the items listed under "Articulos" serve as examples to explain the "Familia" titles. This is an immense help!