ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

garantías explícitas (GES)

English translation: explicit (health) guarantees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garantías explícitas (GES)
English translation:explicit (health) guarantees
Entered by: liz askew

07:47 Oct 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health care administration
Spanish term or phrase: garantías explícitas (GES)
Because of the abbreviation, it would appear that this is a common expression, but I'm not familiar with it. Does this ring a bell for anyone? If you suggest 'explicit guarantees', please provide an explanation. Thanks in advance!

"Si bien ministerialmente se definió un modelo en particular con determinadas estructuras y objetivos, e XXX percibió que en su realidad local había deficiencias para hacer posible la gestión de los procesos asistenciales. De este modo, junto con la creación de nuevos departamentos al interior del XXX, se crean 3 nuevas funciones para profesionales y administrativos especialmente dedicados a ello. Con esto se busca establecer un flujo continuo entre el XXX y los distintos establecimientos de la red. Las tres funciones son: el monitor de registro provincial a nivel del XXX, el profesional encargado de la **garantías explícitas (GES )** en cada establecimiento y el monitor de registro del establecimiento."
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
explicit guarantees
Explanation:
Am really sending you this for reference purposes, as you may have to enlarge upon the phrase in the translation, unless this has come up earlier in a wider context of "Gestión de Garantías Explícitas en Salud..."

Gestión de Garantías Explícitas en Salud (SIGGES


[PPT]
Presentación de PowerPoint
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
En cada Establecimiento de la RED se deberá constituir un Comité GES. ... de registro en Sistema de Información de Gestión de Garantías Explícitas en Salud (SIGGES), ... Informar al Jefe respectivo y/o Monitor SIGGES permanentemente, ...
www.sscoquimbo.cl/.../GESTION ASISTENCIAL/5-GES, Rol y func... – Similar

#
Informality: exit and exclusion - Google Books Result
by Guillermo Perry - 2007 - Business & Economics - 248 pages
Since 2002, Chile has been gradually introducing a new health insurance package (Plan of Universal Access with Explicit Guarantees, or AUGE). ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0821370928...
# [PDF]
CALL FOR RESEARCH PROPOSALS CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT IN LATIN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
7. Impact of AUGE (Regime of Explicit Health Guarantees) on chronic disease management in Chile. AUGE, launched in 2005, confers explicit guarantees to all ...
idbdocs.iadb.org/wsdocs/getdocument.aspx?docnum=2003506 - Similar
#
News - Health Sector Reform in Latin America is Not Addressing ...
As a result, she argues, “Changes in the models of management should include ... for “Universal Access with Explicit Guarantees,” part of the health sector ...
www.reddesalud.org/english/sitio/info.asp?Ob=1&Id=61 - Cached - Similar
#
CENABAST
The explicit guarantees in this plan include the guaranteed treatment of these ... network supply management and strengthening this way the health network ...
www.cenabast.cl/ingles/nuestra_institucion/reforma.html - Cached - Similar
#
Global health: Health care reform in Chile
2 Dec 2008 ... Chile has maintained a dual health care system under which its ... to the Chilean parliament: the Health Authority and Management Law, ... The key elements defined by the Regime of Explicit Guarantees in Health Law6 are: ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=2585124 - Similar
by G Bastias - 2008 - Related articles
#
Chile: an ongoing mental health revolution - Elsevier
28 Aug 2009 ... In September, 2004, the most emblematic programme of the recent Chilean Health reform, the Regime of Explicit Health Guarantees (AUGE), ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0140673609614902 - Similar
by R Araya - 2009 - Related articles


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-10-19 08:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.

explicit health guarantees
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Explicit Health Guarantees
Dunny Carrión
2explicit entitlements
Henry Hinds
2explicit guaranteesliz askew


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
explicit guarantees


Explanation:
Am really sending you this for reference purposes, as you may have to enlarge upon the phrase in the translation, unless this has come up earlier in a wider context of "Gestión de Garantías Explícitas en Salud..."

Gestión de Garantías Explícitas en Salud (SIGGES


[PPT]
Presentación de PowerPoint
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
En cada Establecimiento de la RED se deberá constituir un Comité GES. ... de registro en Sistema de Información de Gestión de Garantías Explícitas en Salud (SIGGES), ... Informar al Jefe respectivo y/o Monitor SIGGES permanentemente, ...
www.sscoquimbo.cl/.../GESTION ASISTENCIAL/5-GES, Rol y func... – Similar

#
Informality: exit and exclusion - Google Books Result
by Guillermo Perry - 2007 - Business & Economics - 248 pages
Since 2002, Chile has been gradually introducing a new health insurance package (Plan of Universal Access with Explicit Guarantees, or AUGE). ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0821370928...
# [PDF]
CALL FOR RESEARCH PROPOSALS CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT IN LATIN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
7. Impact of AUGE (Regime of Explicit Health Guarantees) on chronic disease management in Chile. AUGE, launched in 2005, confers explicit guarantees to all ...
idbdocs.iadb.org/wsdocs/getdocument.aspx?docnum=2003506 - Similar
#
News - Health Sector Reform in Latin America is Not Addressing ...
As a result, she argues, “Changes in the models of management should include ... for “Universal Access with Explicit Guarantees,” part of the health sector ...
www.reddesalud.org/english/sitio/info.asp?Ob=1&Id=61 - Cached - Similar
#
CENABAST
The explicit guarantees in this plan include the guaranteed treatment of these ... network supply management and strengthening this way the health network ...
www.cenabast.cl/ingles/nuestra_institucion/reforma.html - Cached - Similar
#
Global health: Health care reform in Chile
2 Dec 2008 ... Chile has maintained a dual health care system under which its ... to the Chilean parliament: the Health Authority and Management Law, ... The key elements defined by the Regime of Explicit Guarantees in Health Law6 are: ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=2585124 - Similar
by G Bastias - 2008 - Related articles
#
Chile: an ongoing mental health revolution - Elsevier
28 Aug 2009 ... In September, 2004, the most emblematic programme of the recent Chilean Health reform, the Regime of Explicit Health Guarantees (AUGE), ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0140673609614902 - Similar
by R Araya - 2009 - Related articles


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-10-19 08:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.

explicit health guarantees

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is very helpful - my document has numerous references to AUGE without expansion, so I didn't realize this was what they were talking about. Thanks a lot!!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explicit Health Guarantees


Explanation:
(GES- prior AUGE) Chilean government health plan that guarantees the medical assistance for several illness requiring urgent treatment or surgery. This guarantee applies either for public and private health systems.


    Reference: http://www.bcn.cl/guias/plan-ges-ex-auge
Dunny Carrión
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I have already stated this.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
explicit entitlements


Explanation:
Here I am basically guessing, however the term comes to mind, although I would have to see it in much more context and/or research it to confirm it. All of which I leave to you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 horas (2009-10-19 23:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Entitlements" is also used a lot in these programs, which is why I thought of it. If it fits the bill, be my guest!

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204
Notes to answerer
Asker: I love it, Henry! After posting the question I realized that "guarantees" is used a lot in referring to these programs, but I'm going to use 'entitlements', thanks to you.

Asker: While I accepted Liz's answer because it's the "received" translation, I want to thank you for your excellent suggestion, which I have lavishly incorporated in my translation. It makes a lot more sense than "guarantees."