ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

crisis hipertensiva y arritmia ventricular compleja

English translation: hypertensive crisis and complex ventricular arrhythmia

19:33 Apr 27, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: crisis hipertensiva y arritmia ventricular compleja
CarollB
English translation:hypertensive crisis and complex ventricular arrhythmia
Explanation:
www.emedicine.com/EMERG/topic773.htm - Cached
Hypertensive Crisis during Radiofrequency Ablation of the Adrenal ...
by AN Keeling - 2009 - Related articles
23 Jun 2009 ... per minute with multiple wide complex premature ventricular contractions (PVCs). ... a hypertensive crisis and cardiac arrhythmia during RF ablation. ... To prevent or minimize the risk of this hypertensive crisis ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S105104430900339X
Most radiologic procedures are diagnostic. How-
by EN Chini - 2004 - Cited by 17 - Related articles
Hypertensive Crisis in a Patient Undergoing Percutaneous. Radiofrequency Ablation of an Adrenal Mass Under ... associated tachycardia and ventricular arrhythmia ... itantly, her ECG showed a narrow complex tachycardia ...
www.mdconsult.com/das/article/...sp.../szaf01204001867.pdf?...
Pheochromocytoma: Diagnosis, Localization, and Treatment - Google Books Result
Karel Pacak, Graeme Eisenhofer, Jacques W. M ... - 2007 - Medical - 184 pages
... a hypertensive crisis [184]. Nevertheless, even in the absence of α-adrenergic blockade, esmolol treatment should be initiated. Ventricular arrhythmias ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1405149507...
NEJM -- Sudden Death Due to Cardiac Arrhythmias
by HV Huikuri - 2001 - Cited by 494 - Related articles
Complex T-wave morphology in body surface potential mapping in prediction of ..... Cardiovascular morbidity and mortality in hypertensive patients with a history of ... Protection against ventricular arrhythmias and cardiac death using ...
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/short/345/20/1473 - Similar
Showing results for complex ventricular arrhythmia an
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8hypertensive crisis and complex ventricular arrhythmializ askew
5 +1Hypersensitive crisis and complex ventricular arrhythmia
Gilberto Diaz Castro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hypersensitive crisis and complex ventricular arrhythmia


Explanation:
Es lo que dice.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much....you were a great help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: should be "hypertensive", not "hypersensitive":)
3 mins
  -> Thanks liz, It happens when we have more than one project going and still take time to try to help... :-)

agree  Gad Kohenov: He was first , just a lapsus calami!
20 mins
  -> Thanks Deserfox. It happens when we have more than one project going and still take time to try to help... :-) The important thing is that the asker gets the right answer.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hypertensive crisis and complex ventricular arrhythmia


Explanation:
www.emedicine.com/EMERG/topic773.htm - Cached
Hypertensive Crisis during Radiofrequency Ablation of the Adrenal ...
by AN Keeling - 2009 - Related articles
23 Jun 2009 ... per minute with multiple wide complex premature ventricular contractions (PVCs). ... a hypertensive crisis and cardiac arrhythmia during RF ablation. ... To prevent or minimize the risk of this hypertensive crisis ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S105104430900339X
Most radiologic procedures are diagnostic. How-
by EN Chini - 2004 - Cited by 17 - Related articles
Hypertensive Crisis in a Patient Undergoing Percutaneous. Radiofrequency Ablation of an Adrenal Mass Under ... associated tachycardia and ventricular arrhythmia ... itantly, her ECG showed a narrow complex tachycardia ...
www.mdconsult.com/das/article/...sp.../szaf01204001867.pdf?...
Pheochromocytoma: Diagnosis, Localization, and Treatment - Google Books Result
Karel Pacak, Graeme Eisenhofer, Jacques W. M ... - 2007 - Medical - 184 pages
... a hypertensive crisis [184]. Nevertheless, even in the absence of α-adrenergic blockade, esmolol treatment should be initiated. Ventricular arrhythmias ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1405149507...
NEJM -- Sudden Death Due to Cardiac Arrhythmias
by HV Huikuri - 2001 - Cited by 494 - Related articles
Complex T-wave morphology in body surface potential mapping in prediction of ..... Cardiovascular morbidity and mortality in hypertensive patients with a history of ... Protection against ventricular arrhythmias and cardiac death using ...
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/short/345/20/1473 - Similar
Showing results for complex ventricular arrhythmia an

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Emma Goldsmith
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gloria Rivera: Yup. It is "hypertensive" :)
23 mins
  -> Gracias! Yes, we need to make the distinction very clearly here.

agree  NegraVera
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  brainfloss
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  carlie602: thaks
2 days6 hrs
  -> Gracias!