ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

capacidad motriz

English translation: motor skills

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad motriz
English translation:motor skills

22:17 May 16, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-05-19 23:54:38 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad motriz
The sentence reads like this:

"Evolutivamente los enfermos con distrofia muscular pierden la capacidad motriz hacia los diez o doce años de edad..."

Here's the thing: I found different equivalents for "capacidad motriz": motor skill, motor capacity and motor ability...

Which is the most suitable in this context for you?

Thanks.
Lincoln Burrows
motor skills
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical_general...

Luck!
Selected response from:

Laura Rodriguez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4motor skills
Laura Rodriguez
4 +2motor abilityCecilia Rey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
motor skills


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical_general...

Luck!

Laura Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
8 mins

agree  xxxOmar H: http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView?SearchView&Qu...
1 hr

agree  brainfloss
3 hrs

agree  J Celeita: I like Cecilia's too but I hear this one more often.
3 hrs

neutral  Cecilia Rey: en enlace que das es para el término "habilidades motoras" (y no "capacidad")
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motor ability


Explanation:
Quantification of muscle strength and motor ability in patients with Duchenne muscular dystrophy on steroid therapy

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17607422



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-05-16 22:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reducing motor function is a common feature of old age, characterized by a gradual loss of motor ability ranging from mild reduction in bulk, muscle strength...
http://www.cardi.ie/news/amongolderpeoplelesseningsocialacti...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-05-16 23:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA

Así como "capacidad motriz" y "habilidad motriz" son dos cosas muy diferentes, lo mismo sucede con "motor skill" y "motor ability".

skill ==> habilidad (destreza).
ability ==> capacidad (en este caso la capacidad de poder moverse)

Los enfermos van perdiendo la "capacidad motriz".





Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Lipani: sugiero "motor capability" como sinónimo
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Roberto.

agree  liz askew: motor ability.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz.