ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Imagen de Resonancia Magnética de Columna Dorsal en secuencia de T1 y T2

English translation: Thoracic spine Magnetic Resonance Imaging, T1 and T2-weighted sequences

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Imagen de Resonancia Magnética de Columna Dorsal en secuencia de T1 y T2
English translation:Thoracic spine Magnetic Resonance Imaging, T1 and T2-weighted sequences
Entered by: Heather Chinchilla

03:21 Aug 28, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / MRI
Spanish term or phrase: Imagen de Resonancia Magnética de Columna Dorsal en secuencia de T1 y T2
Se Realiza imagen de Resonancia Magnética de Columna Dorsal en secuencia de T1 y T2, en cortes de 5 mm con inyección de medio de contraste.

Thanks in advance!

Heather
Heather Chinchilla
United States
Thoracic spine Magnetic Resonance Imaging, T1 and T2-weighted sequences
Explanation:
Thoracic spine
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Thoracic spine Magnetic Resonance Imaging, T1 and T2-weighted sequences
Carlos Sorzano
4MRI of the dorsal column using T1- and T2-weighted sequences
Lyandra
4T1- and T2-weighted sequential MRI of the spine
Muriel Vasconcellos
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thoracic spine Magnetic Resonance Imaging, T1 and T2-weighted sequences


Explanation:
Thoracic spine

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
10 hrs
  -> thanks

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
T1- and T2-weighted sequential MRI of the spine


Explanation:
Examples:

www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/full/194/3/754
by T Noguchi - 2010
In the late period, abnormal signal intensity on **T1-weighted, T2-weighted, and FLAIR sequential MRI images** tended to resolve in HHV-6 encephalopathy but ...

bjr.birjournals.org/cgi/reprint/73/872/895.pdfSimilar
by WC Peh - 2000 - Cited by 15 - Related articles
both sacral ala on T1 weighted images. On T2 weighted images, markedly high signal of fluid intensity was ... sequential MRI, represents a variant pattern of ...

www.jrheum.org/content/35/11/2241.full.pdf
by X WU - 2008 - Cited by 3 - Related articles
later, sequential MRI investigations yielded increasing hyper-intensity signals on T1-weighted images (Figure 1B), with punctiform hypo-intense signals on T2- ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2011-08-28 04:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My understanding is the "en secuencia" refers to the MRI, not T1 and T2.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MRI of the dorsal column using T1- and T2-weighted sequences


Explanation:
You could substitute "contrast medium" with "contrast agent."

Example sentence(s):
  • MRI of the dorsal column using T1- and T2-weighted sequences, 5 mm slices injected with contrast medium

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8345779
    Reference: http://www.archrad.com/protocols-ct.html
Lyandra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lyandra!





Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
COLUMNA DORSAL
www.scribd.com/doc/52727537/9/COLUMNA-DORSAL - Cached
11 Apr 2011 – COLUMNA DORSAL. La columna dorsal está formada por doce. vértebras del tórax. La curvatura dorsal es. cóncava hacia adelante, comienza ...
Chapter 39: The vertebral column
www.dartmouth.edu/~humananatomy/part_7/chapter_39.html - Cached
Jump to Thoracic Vertebrae‎: It should be noted that all vertebrae are dorsal, although only 12 are thoracic. The 12 vertebrae of the thorax bear the ribs. ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 471
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Liz : )