ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

anteversoflexión

English translation: anteversion and anteflexion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anteversoflexión
English translation:anteversion and anteflexion
Entered by: liz askew

11:12 Oct 14, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Gynecology
Spanish term or phrase: anteversoflexión
I'm translating a gynecological report that states various characteristics of a particular patient. Among the descriptions is the following: "Útero en anterversoflexión, de características normales y dimensiones dentro de la normalidad".

I can't find an exact translation for "anteversoflexión". Is this just the anteverted or tipped forward position of the uterus? Do I just translate this as "Anteverted uterus" or is "Anteverted flexed uterus" more accurate?

Thanks in advance
- Roland Combes
ServingMed.com
RolandCombes
retroversion of the uterus
Explanation:
or tipped uterus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-10-14 11:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: see

Reference information:
examen físico topografico completo - Praxis Consors
praxisconsors.org/.../PraxisConsors-examen-fisico-top...‎Translate this page
v Posición: El útero normal es antevertido y anteflexionado. Anteversoflexión Puede notarse retroversión o retroflexión. v Consistencia: El útero se descrie como ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-10-14 11:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retroverted uterus - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroverted_uterus‎
In most cases, a retroverted uterus is genetic and is perfectly normal but there are other factors that can cause the uterus to be retroverted. Some cases are ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-10-14 11:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm
I could well be wrong!

Utero - Facultad de Medicina UNAM
www.facmed.unam.mx/deptos/anatomia/.../utero.html‎Translate this page
La posición normal del útero se considera en anteversoflexión. Medio de Fijación Ligamento ancho del útero. Es una doble capa de peritoneo que se extiende ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-10-14 11:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jump to Position - Under normal circumstances the suspensory part keeps the uterus in anteflexion and anteversion (in 90% of women) and keeps it "floating" in the pelvis. ... The pathological changes of the position of the uterus are:.

so
it must be

uterus in anteversion and antiflexion position


sorry, the earlier reference led me on a wild goose chase!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tough one to grade. I very much prefer "uterus in anteversion and anteflexion" to "Retroversion of the uterus" for "utero en anteversoflexión", and my searches seem to indicate that the latter is more accurate.

Thanks everyone for the help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anteverted uterus
Rachel Freeman
4retroversion of the uterusliz askew


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retroversion of the uterus


Explanation:
or tipped uterus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-10-14 11:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: see

Reference information:
examen físico topografico completo - Praxis Consors
praxisconsors.org/.../PraxisConsors-examen-fisico-top...‎Translate this page
v Posición: El útero normal es antevertido y anteflexionado. Anteversoflexión Puede notarse retroversión o retroflexión. v Consistencia: El útero se descrie como ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-10-14 11:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retroverted uterus - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroverted_uterus‎
In most cases, a retroverted uterus is genetic and is perfectly normal but there are other factors that can cause the uterus to be retroverted. Some cases are ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-10-14 11:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm
I could well be wrong!

Utero - Facultad de Medicina UNAM
www.facmed.unam.mx/deptos/anatomia/.../utero.html‎Translate this page
La posición normal del útero se considera en anteversoflexión. Medio de Fijación Ligamento ancho del útero. Es una doble capa de peritoneo que se extiende ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-10-14 11:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jump to Position - Under normal circumstances the suspensory part keeps the uterus in anteflexion and anteversion (in 90% of women) and keeps it "floating" in the pelvis. ... The pathological changes of the position of the uterus are:.

so
it must be

uterus in anteversion and antiflexion position


sorry, the earlier reference led me on a wild goose chase!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 471
Grading comment
Tough one to grade. I very much prefer "uterus in anteversion and anteflexion" to "Retroversion of the uterus" for "utero en anteversoflexión", and my searches seem to indicate that the latter is more accurate.

Thanks everyone for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tania damianoff: La posición más común es la Antero-Verso Antero-Flexión, más conocida como anteversoflexión, donde el útero se orienta hacia adelante sobre la vejiga. También es frecuente la retroflexión en donde el útero se encuentra volcado hacia atrás. http://sobrem
5 hrs
  -> so you don't agree with "uterus in anteversion and antiflexion position", which was my amended contribution????/You need to read my contribution in full!

agree  Anne Schulz: with uterus in anteversion and anteflexion (meant to enter this last night and forgot – thanks for reminding me, liz :-)
1 day4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anteverted uterus


Explanation:
When the uterus is anteverted or tilted forward it is in the normal position. This is opposed to the retroverted or tilted uterus.

Example: The uterus leans forwards over the top of the bladder. Doctors call this position anteverted or anteflexed. Some women have a tilted uterus or retroverted uterus. This means it leans away from the bladder rather than over it. It's not strictly speaking an abnormality, because it affects the position, rather than the structure, of the uterus.

http://www.babycentre.co.uk/a1038163/abnormalities-of-the-ut...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anteversion


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-10-14 11:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also call it anteflexed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-10-14 11:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La dirección del útero también se puede encontrar cuando el cuerpo se dirige hacia delante (anteversión), cuando se dirige hacia atrás (retroversión) y cuando es a los lados (lateroversión).

La posición normal del útero se considera en anteversoflexión.
http://www.facmed.unam.mx/deptos/anatomia/computo/apfi/utero...

Rachel Freeman
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: oops, I got waylaid/waylayed
6 mins
  -> No problem Liz, happens to us all

agree  tania damianoff
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Tania