KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

hacer curaciones

English translation: treat wounds/injuries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer curaciones
English translation:treat wounds/injuries
Entered by: Graciela Carlyle

17:00 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: hacer curaciones
a una persona que recién tuvo un accidente.
Accents
treat wounds/injuries
Explanation:
fijate estos ejemplos:

Many people successfully treat cuts and scrapes at home with the use of cleansers and antibiotic ointments. However, for more serious wounds (such as ones that ...

If in your opinion, the patient’s conscious state is altered or the incident had the potential to cause serious injury, assume the worst and treat as a serious head injury.

Selected response from:

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4treat wounds/injuries
Graciela Carlyle
5tend wounds
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
treat wounds/injuries


Explanation:
fijate estos ejemplos:

Many people successfully treat cuts and scrapes at home with the use of cleansers and antibiotic ointments. However, for more serious wounds (such as ones that ...

If in your opinion, the patient’s conscious state is altered or the incident had the potential to cause serious injury, assume the worst and treat as a serious head injury.




    Reference: http://www.injuryboard.com/view.cfm/Topic=292
    Reference: http://www.parasolemt.com.au/Manual/headinjuries.html
Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Reasonable proposal. To treat his/her injuries as one of the ways to care for that person in general..
4 mins

agree  David Russi
52 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tend wounds


Explanation:
tend (his/her) wounds. Luck

The Austin Chronicle Books: Destiny's Child - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... medical attention. The following morning, when Houston was still alive,
the army surgeons made an effort to tend his wounds. These ...
www.austinchronicle.com/issues/dispatch/ 2002-06-14/books_feature.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 17:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Annotated bibliography - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I am proud to know that my country raised the youngsters who clustered around that
teacher, tending his wounds as best they could, keeping him conscious, using ...
griefnet.org/library/columbine.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Misc/darwin examples - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hampshire. Staff became suspicious because he was wearing a doctor\'s
coat. After tending his wounds they called the police. Southampton ...
www.urbanlegends.com/misc/darwin_examples.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Walter Lockhart Ries: I get many more hits for treating injuries than for tending injuries, but many more for tending wounds than for tending injuries. Collocations...
26 mins