KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

citación (context)

English translation: admission letter (to UK Hospital)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:citación (context)
English translation:admission letter (to UK Hospital)
Entered by: David Brown

17:42 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: citación (context)
I think this is when a patient is called to hospital, for instance patients who have been on a waiting list and are then called in, but I have no idea what the "proper" term is for "citacin" in this context, since I have never heard of being "summoned to hospital".

"citacin, preadmisin, recepcin, admisin, ingreso y alta de pacientes en el Hospital"

Thanks for any suggestions!
Hanna
SpanTran
admission letter
Explanation:
if it's the UK it is usually in the form of a letter........ name may be removed from the waiting list and ... please follow the instructions in your
admission letter to check ... to another ward during your admission, but your ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 17:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wow!! have to have fast hands to be first in here!
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
In the end I used "admission letter", many thanks to you and to the others for your help! Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5appointmentyolanda Speece
5admission letterDavid Brown
5notice
Terejimenez
3appointment-makingSusana Galilea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
citación (context)
appointment-making


Explanation:
Would be my guess...


Our Services - International Patient Service
... Medical Referrals & Appointment Making (back to main). In Raffles Hospital, we
offer a wide range of specialist medical services at both outpatient and ...
www.raffleshospital.com/ourservices/ripc_appt.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Northumbria awarded cash for new day surgery unit
... times for day surgery after a Northumberland community hospital won a ... the-art computerised
booking system which will simplify appointment-making for patients ...
www.northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk/ news/Action%20On%20cash.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notice


Explanation:
puede servirte

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
admission letter


Explanation:
if it's the UK it is usually in the form of a letter........ name may be removed from the waiting list and ... please follow the instructions in your
admission letter to check ... to another ward during your admission, but your ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 17:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wow!! have to have fast hands to be first in here!

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
In the end I used "admission letter", many thanks to you and to the others for your help! Hanna

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
citación (context)
appointment


Explanation:
It seems as though this is the appointment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-03 17:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first you set up the appointment with your physician or he/she sets it up for you. Then you go to your appointment where you fill out the pre-admission paperwork. At this point, you do your labwork, if any, before being admitted. You are sent to a room or set up to wait for your procedure then you are discharged.



yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4