KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

nesecito una cita con la doctora

English translation: I need to set up an appointment with a doctor / I need to speak to a doctor


22:53 Mar 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: nesecito una cita con la doctora
para hablar frente al doctor
English translation:I need to set up an appointment with a doctor / I need to speak to a doctor
Explanation:
Hola,

Cualquiera de las dos frases estaría bien.

Saludos
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11I need to set up an appointment with a doctor / I need to speak to a doctor
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 +10I need an appointment with the doctormargaret caulfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
I need to set up an appointment with a doctor / I need to speak to a doctor


Explanation:
Hola,

Cualquiera de las dos frases estaría bien.

Saludos

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Aoife Kennedy
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  sassa: "..THE doctor" se habla de "LA doctora " :)
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  María T. Vargas: But please note the Spanish verb is "necesito", not "nesecito".
33 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Ciertamente, "necesito", no "nesecito".
33 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxTracyG: sí, me duele la ortografía...
40 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  rhandler: Como dicen los colegas, nos duele la ortografía.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Sol: the doctor
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Sandy T
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Refugio: speak WITH the doctor
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
I need an appointment with the doctor


Explanation:
No need for "to set up" and also it's "the" doctor and not "a" doctor.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: And the doctor is female.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  Rantes
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Rantes

agree  Karla Mabarak
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Karla

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, andycw

agree  Marisol Honsberg
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marisol

agree  verbis
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, verbis

agree  Roxana Cortijo
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, RoxanaC

agree  adamk
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adam

agree  Ana Juliá
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana Juliá

agree  Emilio Gironda
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emilio