KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

refiere comenzar

English translation: He states that/ He claims that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:refiere comenzar
English translation:He states that/ He claims that
Entered by: sansebast

17:51 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: refiere comenzar
From a case report:

Una paciente consulta por ictericia y coluria. Refiere comenzar hace un mes con un tratamiento endodóncico complicado, desarrollando un proceso infeccioso odontológico que requirió tratamiento antibíotico (amoxicilina + clavulánico) por diez días.

Thanks!
sansebast
He states that/ He claims that
Explanation:
He states/claims (that) he started treatment a month ago...
Ref.
Exp
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3He states that/ He claims that
Sandy T
4 +1it is mentionnedJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He states that/ He claims that


Explanation:
He states/claims (that) he started treatment a month ago...
Ref.
Exp

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Yes.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan!

agree  Henry Hinds: Actually, "She" claims, "Una" paciente.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry. I missed that :-(

agree  SandraV
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is mentionned


Explanation:
or:

she mentions / states

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: I like STATES; refiere does not have a dubious nuance like CLAIM does in English
32 mins