KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

"bajo la lupa"

English translation: under scrutiny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"bajo la lupa"
English translation:under scrutiny

14:25 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: "bajo la lupa"
La oración que tengo que traducir dice: "Antidepresivos bajo la lupa", haciendo alusión a una serie de antidepresivos que podrían incrementar la tendencia suicida del paciente...Se les ocurre alguna expresión equivalente en inglés para traducir "bajo la lupa"?
Gracias desde ya por la ayuda que puedan brindarme!!!
Débora de Argentina.
Dbora
under scrutiny
Explanation:
Normalmente es lo que quiere decir ... o "under the microscope", si quieres....

Espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por vuestras sugerencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7under scrutiny
Sandra Alboum
5 +4under the microscope
Marian Greenfield
5 +1under observation / on the watch
anula
5under inspection
- Carolina
5under scrutiny
Henry Hinds
4focus on/spotlight on....xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bajo la lupa
under scrutiny


Explanation:
Normalmente es lo que quiere decir ... o "under the microscope", si quieres....

Espero que te ayude.

Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por vuestras sugerencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Or under the magnifying glass, but you're not slow this morning!
1 min
  -> Thanks so much.

agree  David Hollywood: didn't see that you had the "microscope" rendering too Sandra (my microscopic vision perhaps?)
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marian Greenfield: Like David, I didn't notice either that you had written under the microscopic...
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian.

agree  colemh
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stella.

agree  Begoña Yañez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Begona!

agree  xxxRNolder
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rosemary.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bajo la lupa
under scrutiny


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bajo la lupa
under inspection


Explanation:
otra opción

- Carolina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
under the microscope


Explanation:
while in Spanish the idiom is magnifying glass, in the U.S., at least, we say "under the microscope" to denote a detailed examination

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: yes indeed Marian, keeps the idea of "lupa", nice trip?
1 min
  -> Thanks David.... Great trip!!!! Was treated royally at conferences in both Madrid and Valencia and had a blast... Still recovering and adjusting to the time change. Regards,

agree  Sol
3 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Sandy T
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bajo la lupa
under observation / on the watch


Explanation:
detailed examination of phenomena prior to analysis, diagnosis, or interpretation example: the patient was under observation


    Reference: http://www.zeiss.com/C12567A100537AB9/allBySubject/6A1B85CB4...
anula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox: Under observation is great... (on the watch isn't though...)
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focus on/spotlight on....


Explanation:
you can also turn it round and use expressions like this

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12