KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Aparato Osteolocomotor

English translation: locomotory system/locomotive system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aparato Osteolocomotor
English translation:locomotory system/locomotive system
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

11:35 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: Aparato Osteolocomotor
Fisiopatología del Aparato Osteolocomotor.
Susana Vivas
Argentina
physiotherapy of the locomotory system
Explanation:
I think this is correct
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4locomotive system
Maria Corinaldesi
3 -1physiotherapy of the locomotory system
Aoife Kennedy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aparato osteolocomotor
physiotherapy of the locomotory system


Explanation:
I think this is correct


    Reference: http://www.physio-clinics.co.uk/physio.htm
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Corinaldesi: It's locomotive system
6 mins
  -> It is also known as the locomotory system, although you are right in saying that the more common term is "locomotive"

neutral  Maria Teijido: fisiopatología is not physiotherapy either
44 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aparato osteolocomotor
locomotive system


Explanation:
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=7856


Maria Corinaldesi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aless
37 mins

agree  Maria Teijido
37 mins

agree  Victor Kripper
44 mins

agree  Claudia Samulowitz
3 hrs