KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Jefe de trabajo práctico

English translation: Head of practical assignments


12:08 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: Jefe de trabajo práctico
jefe de trabajo práctico de un cátedra en una universidad
Susana Vivas
Argentina
English translation:Head of practical assignments
Explanation:
There is a Kudoz glossary that has the plural form "Jefe de trabajos prácticos" and translates it as above. "Practical assignments" is better than "practical work" because "assignment" is a familiar term in universities whereas academics would wonder what is meant by "practical work."
All the Google sites that give "practical work" are non-English in the sense that they do not emanate from native English-speaking institutions.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Head of Practical Works
claudia bagnardi
3 +1Head of practical assignmentstranslatol
3chief lab assistanttranslatol


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jefe de trabajo práctico
chief lab assistant


Explanation:
Si dicho cátedra es titular en una facultad de Medicina. Tal como en la siguiente oración: "Lindsey is working as the chief
Lab Assistant to Dr. George Ayoub in his on-going glaucoma research."


    www.westmont.edu/_academics/ pages/departments/biology/pages/alumni/
translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jefe de trabajo práctico
Head of Practical Works


Explanation:
Si es en general, me parece correcto
Si es de un trabajo práctico en particular
Head of Practical Task.
Mi sugerencia,Susanita
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-24 21:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ostrov (pgostrov@yahoo.com.ar) (PhD in Astronomy, UNLP ...
... binaries. Presently is Head of Practical Works at the Faculty of Astronomical
and Geophysical Sciences, La Plata National University. ...
www.freehomepages.com/pgostrov/e5.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

DFT -cv
... Teaching experience -Asisstanships, and Head of Practical Works. Department
of Mathematics and Physics of the Science School of UNLP Since 1993. ...
www.iar.unlp.edu.ar/garra/garra-dft-cv.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

GER -cv
... China, October-November 2003. Teaching experience -Asisstanships, and
Head of Practical Works. Department of Mathematics of University ...
www.iar.unlp.edu.ar/garra/garra-ger-cv.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Marcelo Otero
... Ferla- of the Graphical Design Career at the Architecture College of the University
of Buenos Aires (UBA), where he became Head of Practical Works, a position ...
webs.uolsinectis.com.ar/ m-otero-il/Curriculum/Curring.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

CURRICULUM VITAE
... Graduate Asisstanship. Department of Mathematics of the UNLP. Period: October 1996
- April 1999. Head of Practical Works. Department of Physics of the UNLP. ...
www.hep.physics.neu.edu/staff/doqui/cv.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Curriculum Vitae del DR. Humberto Fernán Mandirola Brieux
... 2.18 Co validation of the designation like head of practical works of the
UDH of the Belgrano Hospital stops. 1993 file nº 504283/93 note 1919. ...
www.biocom.com/staff/mandi_curriculum_ completo_english_educational.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Curriculum Vitae del DR. Humberto Fernán Mandirola Brieux
... participated, in character of Co autor, the publication of book \"ESQUEMAS OF BIOQUIMICA\",
Autor: Doctor Carlos Alberto Puglisi, Head of Practical Works of the ...
www.biocom.com/staff/mandi_curriculum_ completo_english_publications.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Intern\'l Conf. on the Paraguay River Basin: Speakers
... He is currently Head of Practical Works in Microbiology and Botany with the Department
of Agronomy and Veterinary at the University, as well as Professor of ...
www.pantanal.org/conference2001/speakers.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages




claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
55 mins
  -> Thanks Ossa!

agree  Maricel Dietrich
58 mins
  -> Thanks Maricel

disagree  translatol: I hate to disagree, but Head of Practical Works is just not native English. It scores 8 hits with Google - but they are all non-English sites. Head of Practical Tasks scores no hits at all.
2 hrs
  -> Don't feel bad, translatol. Perhaps there is a better term, but it does not refer to a lab (see above). Henry Hinds - who lives in the States - gave this same answer in the ProZ glossaries.

disagree  Refugio: Also sorry to disagree, but those all sound like (mis)translated sites.
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jefe de trabajo práctico
Head of practical assignments


Explanation:
There is a Kudoz glossary that has the plural form "Jefe de trabajos prácticos" and translates it as above. "Practical assignments" is better than "practical work" because "assignment" is a familiar term in universities whereas academics would wonder what is meant by "practical work."
All the Google sites that give "practical work" are non-English in the sense that they do not emanate from native English-speaking institutions.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: Only two hits in Google, but it definitely sounds better.
13 hrs