KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

trouble with a sentence

English translation: attampt


12:44 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: trouble with a sentence
Ha de señalarse que tratandose de un estudio ecologico no incurre en la conocida falacia ecologica.
David Brown
Spain
English translation:attampt
Explanation:
For a sentence like that one needs a bit of contetxt...like the text:-) For example, what is the 'conocida falacia ecologia' they refer to..????

Anyway here's an attempt, which you can juggle about with:

Ha de señalarse que tratandose de un estudio ecologico no incurre en la conocida falacia ecologica.

It has to be/should be pointed out that, as an ecological study, it does not commit the well known ecological fallacy / fall into the well know ecological error in reasoning (.......which is what?).
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4since the study is ecological [in nature], it is free of the well-known ecological fallacyxxxElena Sgarbo
3attamptxxxLia Fail


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attampt


Explanation:
For a sentence like that one needs a bit of contetxt...like the text:-) For example, what is the 'conocida falacia ecologia' they refer to..????

Anyway here's an attempt, which you can juggle about with:

Ha de señalarse que tratandose de un estudio ecologico no incurre en la conocida falacia ecologica.

It has to be/should be pointed out that, as an ecological study, it does not commit the well known ecological fallacy / fall into the well know ecological error in reasoning (.......which is what?).


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tratandose de un estudio ecológico no incurre en la conocida falacia ecológica.
since the study is ecological [in nature], it is free of the well-known ecological fallacy


Explanation:
Another option....

HTH

E

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174