ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

moderados cilindros y uratos amorfos

English translation: moderate casts and amorphous urates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moderados cilindros y uratos amorfos
English translation:moderate casts and amorphous urates
Entered by: Belen San Antonio

17:44 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: moderados cilindros y uratos amorfos
De la misma analitica anterior:
Cilindros: moderados cilindros
cristales: moderados uratos amorfos
Belen San Antonio
moderate casts and amorphous urates
Explanation:
urine deposits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-12-01 18:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leucocite estearase and casts. ... estearasas leucocitarias y cilindros


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-12-01 19:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Casts are cylindrical in shape and the majority of Google hits for \"cylinders\" are translations into English. Type in urinalysis casts and see what happens. I worked for over 30 years in a hospital laboratory.
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Me acaban de arreglar la conexion de internet esta tarde. De ahi el retraso en otorgar los puntos. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1moderate casts and amorphous uratesDavid Brown
4cylinders of moderate size and amorphous uric acid crystalsxxxlanguagegirl


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moderate casts and amorphous urates


Explanation:
urine deposits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-12-01 18:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leucocite estearase and casts. ... estearasas leucocitarias y cilindros


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-12-01 19:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Casts are cylindrical in shape and the majority of Google hits for \"cylinders\" are translations into English. Type in urinalysis casts and see what happens. I worked for over 30 years in a hospital laboratory.

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Me acaban de arreglar la conexion de internet esta tarde. De ahi el retraso en otorgar los puntos. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cylinders of moderate size and amorphous uric acid crystals


Explanation:
Note: My answer was obtained by searching through various microscopy pages on the net.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-12-01 19:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d like to retract the last part of my answer - I agree with David in that it should be \"amorphous urates\". The words \"amorphous\" and \"crystal\" are oxymoronic.

supporting documentation:
3. Crystals: Crystals are found in all urine specimens, whether light (normal), or heavy, and often massively pervade the entire microscopic field. A variety of crystals and amorphous (without definite shape) compounds are found in urine due to a variety of chemicals from the diet.

Please also note that there were two Kudoz entries which answered this last part of the question: one dated October 23/\'03 and the other dated November 11/\'02.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-01 23:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d like to retract the last part of my answer - I agree with David in that it should be \"amorphous urates\". The words \"amorphous\" and \"crystal\" are oxymoronic.

supporting documentation:
3. Crystals: Crystals are found in all urine specimens, whether light (normal), or heavy, and often massively pervade the entire microscopic field. A variety of crystals and amorphous (without definite shape) compounds are found in urine due to a variety of chemicals from the diet.

Please also note that there were two Kudoz entries which answered this last part of the question: one dated October 23/\'03 and the other dated November 11/\'02.


    Reference: http://www.viatusalud.com/resultados_busqueda.asp
xxxlanguagegirl
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish