KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Pancreas no visualizado

English translation: pancreas not visualised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pancreas no visualizado
English translation:pancreas not visualised
Entered by: Belen San Antonio

18:00 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: Pancreas no visualizado
Esta parte del informe son diferentes pruebas realizadas y los resultados, comentados con bastante detalle:
Ecografia de abdomen: ...higado de tamano y ecogenicidad normal, sin dilatacion de la via biliar. Pancreas no visualizado
Belen San Antonio
France
pancreas not visualized
Explanation:
... Pancreas not visualized because of gas. Common bile ducts and intrahepatic ducts were dilated to 1.5 cm (nl is 0.8 to 1.0cm). What would you do next? ...
www.complab.nymc.edu/Medicine/ GastroenterologyCaseStudies.htm

In certain instances an endoscopic ultrasound may be useful when the pancreatic cancer is not well-visualized on CT.
http://www.cancersupportivecare.com/pancreas.html
Selected response from:

Beth Farkas
United States
Grading comment
Me acaban de arreglar la conexion de internet esta tarde. De ahi el retraso en otorgar los puntos. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pancreas not visualizedBeth Farkas
4 +1pancreas not seen
Mónica Belén Colacilli
4non-detected pancreas
SandraV
3not viewedTatty


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-detected pancreas


Explanation:
non-detected pancreas

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pancreas not seen


Explanation:
An option.

Rad Manual - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Perceive an empty stomach as being abnormal in most pets. Pancreas Not seen if normal,
but draped along greater curvature of stomach and down the duodenum. ...
bustadb141.vetmed.wsu.edu/ vm588/radiologycours/radman.htm - 59k - Resultado Suplementario

allAfrica.com: Nigeria: Siamese Okayed for Surgery in US
... "The spleen and kidneys appear normal. Pancreas not seen bilaterally since the babies
have a sepaerate pelius each. Faites d'allAfrica.com votre page d'accueil. ...
fr.allafrica.com/stories/200307270011.html - Resultado Suplementario

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw
5 hrs
  -> gracias tnkw!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pancreas not visualized


Explanation:
... Pancreas not visualized because of gas. Common bile ducts and intrahepatic ducts were dilated to 1.5 cm (nl is 0.8 to 1.0cm). What would you do next? ...
www.complab.nymc.edu/Medicine/ GastroenterologyCaseStudies.htm

In certain instances an endoscopic ultrasound may be useful when the pancreatic cancer is not well-visualized on CT.
http://www.cancersupportivecare.com/pancreas.html

Beth Farkas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Me acaban de arreglar la conexion de internet esta tarde. De ahi el retraso en otorgar los puntos. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
1 day3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not viewed


Explanation:
Just a statement of fact. The medical did not view the pancreas on screen, for whatever reason.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish