KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

pielocaliectasia

English translation: pyelocaliectasis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pielocaliectasia
English translation:pyelocaliectasis
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:04 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: pielocaliectasia
Ambos rinones son normales en tamano, situacion y ecogenicidad, sin pielocaliectasia
Belen San Antonio
France
pyelocaliectasis
Explanation:
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/abstract/179/2/425 www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=3828706&dopt=Abstract
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Me acaban de arreglar la conexion de internet esta tarde. De ahi el retraso en otorgar los puntos. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pyelocaliectasis
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4pielocaliectasia
Sonia Heidemann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pyelocaliectasis


Explanation:
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/abstract/179/2/425 www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=3828706&dopt=Abstract

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Me acaban de arreglar la conexion de internet esta tarde. De ahi el retraso en otorgar los puntos. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
0 min
  -> gracias sonja

agree  xxxtnkw
5 hrs
  -> gracias tnkw

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs
  -> gracias Michele

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pielocaliectasia


Explanation:
pielocaliectasia

Ex:
A primary ultrasonic scanning of the kidneys often fails to differentiate between parapelvic cysts and pyelocaliectasia. Hence, excretory urography should be the second step in the diagnosis in patients with newly detected liquid formations in the pelvi-caliceal renal system projection as evidenced by ultrasonography. Analysis of the results of such examinations and correlation thereof help reliably differentiate between the two before mentioned conditions and to diagnose combinations thereof. In small parapelvic cysts repeated spot ultrasonic scanning after administration of diuretics (furosemide, lasix, bufenox) may be helpful.






    content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF& ProduktNr=224282&Ausgabe=226650&Ar
    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7618244&dopt=Abstract
Sonia Heidemann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese