KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

HEPATITIS NO FILIADA,

English translation: hepatitis of unknown origin/aetiology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:HEPATITIS NO FILIADA,
English translation:hepatitis of unknown origin/aetiology
Entered by: Belen San Antonio

18:19 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: HEPATITIS NO FILIADA,
EVOLUCION:
Transferido al departamento de gastroenterologia con diagnostico de hepatitis no filiada, iniciando procolo diagnostico de hepatitis.

Necesito ayuda para traducir no filiada, pero tambien para descifrar lo del procolo. Quieren decir protocolo y como encaja en el contexto?
Belen San Antonio
France
hepatitis of unknown origin/aetiology
Explanation:
Subarachnoid haemorrhage of unknown origin: clinical and ... subarachnoid hemorrhage of unknown etiology ... RD: Hemorragia subaracnoidea no filiada: comparacion de ...
www.thejns-net.org/jns/ issues/v98n3/ref/n0980529_ref.html - 29k - Supplemental Result

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-12-01 19:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..which is why they are initiating the hepatitis diagnosis protocol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-12-01 19:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hepatitis C. Hepatitis of Unknown Origin. Hepatitis of Viral Origin. ... Hysterectomy.
Hepatitis of Unknown Origin, Obligatory, Treat as Hepatitis B. See, Hepatitis ...
www.transfusionguidelines.org.uk/index.asp?Selected=H& Publication=WB&Section=1&topicid=1165 - 35k
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Me acaban de arreglar la conexion de internet esta tarde. De ahi el retraso en otorgar los puntos. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5undetermined hepatitis
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1hepatitis of unknown origin/aetiologyDavid Brown
5 -1non-filiated hepatitis
SandraV


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undetermined hepatitis


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-01 18:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Protocolo = Protocol

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-filiated hepatitis


Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/lymeart3/lupus.txt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-01 18:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROTOCOLO MÉDICO
Procedimiento estandarizado para la prestación de servicios de atención médica.
http://www.odontologia.com.mx/noticias/GLOSARIO QUEJA MDICA....

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Elizabeth: a native English speaker would not say "non-filiated"
1399 days
  -> thank you

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hepatitis of unknown origin/aetiology


Explanation:
Subarachnoid haemorrhage of unknown origin: clinical and ... subarachnoid hemorrhage of unknown etiology ... RD: Hemorragia subaracnoidea no filiada: comparacion de ...
www.thejns-net.org/jns/ issues/v98n3/ref/n0980529_ref.html - 29k - Supplemental Result

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-12-01 19:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..which is why they are initiating the hepatitis diagnosis protocol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-12-01 19:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hepatitis C. Hepatitis of Unknown Origin. Hepatitis of Viral Origin. ... Hysterectomy.
Hepatitis of Unknown Origin, Obligatory, Treat as Hepatitis B. See, Hepatitis ...
www.transfusionguidelines.org.uk/index.asp?Selected=H& Publication=WB&Section=1&topicid=1165 - 35k

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Me acaban de arreglar la conexion de internet esta tarde. De ahi el retraso en otorgar los puntos. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 day2 hrs