KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

según unos u otros autores

English translation: how about...


14:25 Dec 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: según unos u otros autores
I can't get my head round how to say this well, in English.
The xxxxxxxxxx manifestations appear to present more often in patients with mutations between codons nnnn and nnnn or between codons nnnn and nnnn,**según unos u otros autores.**
Sorry but the x's and n's are for reasons of confidentiality
David Brown
Spain
English translation:how about...
Explanation:
more often in patients with mutations between codons nnnn and nnnn, according to some authoers, or between codons nnnn and nnnn according to others.

Hi David, whether earlier in the sentence or later on, you might want to split *unos* and *otros* up.

Good luck,

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks, I was "en blanco" this morning. This the one,and it conveys the exact meaning
Thanks to everyone else
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5according to a number of authors
David Russell
4 +6how about...
moken
5 +1some research....other research
Patrice
5according to various authorsMichele Fauble


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
según unos u otros autores
according to a number of authors


Explanation:
But put it at the beginning of the sentence. Good luck.

David Russell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
12 mins

agree  Judith Kerman: yes
17 mins

agree  VRN
22 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  kifriedman: agree
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
según unos u otros autores
how about...


Explanation:
more often in patients with mutations between codons nnnn and nnnn, according to some authoers, or between codons nnnn and nnnn according to others.

Hi David, whether earlier in the sentence or later on, you might want to split *unos* and *otros* up.

Good luck,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks, I was "en blanco" this morning. This the one,and it conveys the exact meaning
Thanks to everyone else

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth M F Garcia: This option reads well.
6 mins
  -> Thank you Beth! :O) :O)

agree  neilmac: I like this too...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Neil! :O) :O)

agree  bigedsenior: Nice going!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Big Ed! :O) :O)

agree  mar52: Yes!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you mar! :O) :O)

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele! :O) :O)

agree  Refugio: Way to go, Álvaro, Perfect.
5 hrs
  -> Wow, thanks Ruth, I am flattered! :O) :O)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
según unos u otros autores
according to various authors


Explanation:
According to various authors, the cost of an adverse drug
event has been estimated at $2000 to $2500. 3,4 However ...
www.jclinpharm.org/cgi/content/full/43/7/751

... No anticonvulsant drug can be considered absolutely safe in pregnancy, yet most of ... is increased by a factor of 2 to 7 fold according to various authors (78, 82 ...
www.seizures.net/articles_epilepsy/wmnepy1.html

However, according to various authors, as much as 53-75% of breast cancer ...
www.uic.edu/sph/glakes/global/conferences/ sofia2003/abstracts/eng/Peplonska_Popbased.doc

... According to various authors, the gastric ADH activity was significantly lower in the presence of H. pylori ... goto top of outline Drug Dosage / Copyright. ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext& ProduktNr=223838&Ausgabe=228536&am

Its prevalence varies, according to various authors, from one and six tenths per cent to ... "Be careful how you give mercury; it is a treacherous medicine. ...
www.harvestfields.ca/etexts/08/12.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
según unos u otros autores
some research....other research


Explanation:
This sounds more natural, in my opinion. Just wanted to throw in my two cents. I know you've selected your answer!

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Hi Patricia. This is a good idea too. What's important is not to miss is that some research/authors have one opinion while the others have a different opinion. :O) :O)
32 mins