KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

pacientes que presentan una exposición laboral a los hidrocarburos

English translation: Patients who have had occupational exposure to hydrocarbons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pacientes que presentan una exposición laboral a los hidrocarburos
English translation:Patients who have had occupational exposure to hydrocarbons
Entered by: Cristina Fuentes

11:24 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: pacientes que presentan una exposición laboral a los hidrocarburos
Any ideas? How does this sound right in English?
Cristina Fuentes
Patients who have had occupational exposure to hydrocarbons
Explanation:
Occupational exposure to hydrocarbons presumably associated with some pathology
Selected response from:

geros
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Patients who have had occupational exposure to hydrocarbonsgeros
4patients who are exposed to hydrocarbons at (their place of) workxxxCMJ_Trans
1patients with workplace exposition to hydrocarburatesKlaus Hartmann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pacientes que presentan una exposición laboral a los hidrocarburos
patients with workplace exposition to hydrocarburates


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, really. And please note that I'm not a native speaker.

Klaus Hartmann
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: Good, but 'patients with workplace exposure to hydrocarbons'.
1 day9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patients who are exposed to hydrocarbons at (their place of) work


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pacientes que presentan una exposición laboral a los hidrocarburos
Patients who have had occupational exposure to hydrocarbons


Explanation:
Occupational exposure to hydrocarbons presumably associated with some pathology

geros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Hartmann: "occupational exposure to hydrocarbons" - that's the correct technical term. The "had" is very very plausible, but with a simple "with" you'd be on the safe side, as there might be ongoing exposure.
23 mins

agree  Jennifer Vela Valido
49 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Agree with Klaus: patients with occupational exposure to hydrocarbons
2 hrs

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: Agree with Klaus --"with" is sufficient
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day9 hrs