KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

otras latitudes

English translation: in other countries/regions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:otras latitudes
English translation:in other countries/regions
Entered by: Cristina Fuentes

08:33 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: otras latitudes
Here's the context. How would you say it in English?

Este hecho puede tener relavancia de cara a plantear tratamiento y/o protección a los trabajadores de esta industria de otras latitudes, pero la aportación se puede resumir perfectamente en una carta al director.
Cristina Fuentes
in other countries/regions
Explanation:
¡Hola Cristina!

Si este es el sentido aquí de "latitudes", yo no me iría por lo literal. Pudiera ser incluso "on other continents", si tienes una acotación precisa de a qué latitudes geográficas se puede referir.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help. "Other countries" was the right one this time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7in other countries/regions
moken
5 +5elsewhereCarolynB


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in other countries/regions


Explanation:
¡Hola Cristina!

Si este es el sentido aquí de "latitudes", yo no me iría por lo literal. Pudiera ser incluso "on other continents", si tienes una acotación precisa de a qué latitudes geográficas se puede referir.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help. "Other countries" was the right one this time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias VRN! :O) :O)

agree  Javier Herrera
36 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Javier, un saludo! :O) :O)

agree  Arcoiris
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Apricitas! :O) :O)

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> :O) ¡Muchas graciasXen! :O)

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Mónica! :O) :O)

agree  María L. Pichel
9 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias María! :O) :O)

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Michele! :O) :O)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
elsewhere


Explanation:
covers all possibilities

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Certainly does! :O) :O)
27 mins

agree  MercedesP: Totally!
2 hrs

agree  Beth Farkas
6 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs

agree  clisaz
18 hrs