ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

dieta astringente

English translation: anti-diarrhoea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dieta astringente
English translation:anti-diarrhoea
Entered by: Michele Fauble

17:16 Dec 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: dieta astringente
Pertenece a la misma analitica anterior. Mi diccionario me dice que en ingles, en el contexto medico, astringent no se usa en el sentido de antidiarreico. Por lo tanto decidi traducirlo como anti-diarrhoeaic. Que opinanis los demas?
Belen San Antonio
anti-diarrhoea
Explanation:
... A complementary approach is to try to suppress the symptoms using standard anti-diarrhoea medicines such as loperamide (Imodium) or co-phenotrope (Lomotil). ...
www.aegis.com/pubs/atu/1995/ATU3101.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-08 17:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Logwood is used as a mild astringent in diarrhoea, especially the
diarrhoea of phthisis, in dysentery, and to arrest intestinal haemorrhage. ...
www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/ eclectic/bpc1911/haematoxylon.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-08 17:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anti-diarrheic

... of vomiting and inability to tolerate oral fluids, while all other 10 children were managed with maintenance oral rehydration solution and antidiarrheic diet. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=343283

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-08 17:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'anti-diarrheic diet\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-12-08 18:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THIS IS THE CORRECT MEDICAL TERM

\'antidiarrheal diet\'

... All the patients received antidiarrheal diet suited to their age. If indicated, the children were rehydrated with electrolyte and buffer solutions. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=582988&dopt=Abstract

G. Chazaryan (Armenia) discussed the antidiarrheal diet in colchicine treated patients. G. Amaryan (Armenia ...
www.rheuma21st.com/archives/ report_3_conf_fmf_langevitz.html

... For example, medicines and anti-diarrheal diet, which have reduced child mortality, are a great factor behind the super-population of many areas on the globe ...
www.geocities.com/centrevedantique/ publications/BellOfZug.pdf
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anti-diarrhoeaMichele Fauble
5 +1antidiarrheic
David Russi
5 +1Astringent DietCarmen Garcia Morillo
3an adstringent effect (on the diet)eliyahug


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Astringent Diet


Explanation:
just that

Carmen Garcia Morillo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia!

disagree  Michele Fauble: 'Antidiarrheal diet' is the correct medical term.
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antidiarrheic


Explanation:
Puedes ahorrarte varias vocales... :-)

Main Entry:di£ar£rhea
Variant:or di£ar£rhoea \*d***r**\
Function:noun
Inflected Form:-s
Etymology:Middle English diaria, from Late Latin diarrhoea, from Greek diarrhoia, literally, act of flowing through, from diarrhein to flow through, from dia- + rhein to flow * more at STREAM

: an abnormal frequency of discharge of more or less fluid intestinal evacuations due to infectious, fermentative, or toxic causes or physiologic disturbances
–di£ar£rhe£al or di£ar£rhoe£al \|d**|r**l\ or di£ar£rhe£ic or di£ar£rhoe£ic \-*ik\ also di£ar£rhet£ic or di£ar£rhoet£ic \-red.ik\ adjective

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: 'antidiarrheal diet'
12 mins

agree  Smartranslators
33 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an adstringent effect (on the diet)


Explanation:
www.online-dictionary.biz/english/ vocabulary/reference/Adstringent.asp

"Drawing together the tissues; binding; contracting; -- opposed to laxative; as, astringent medicines; a butter and astringent taste; astringent fruit.
2. a. Stern; austere; as, an astringent type of virtue.
3. n. A medicine or other substance that produces contraction in the soft organic textures, and checks discharges of blood, mucus, etc."


eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: 'antidiarrheal diet'
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-diarrhoea


Explanation:
... A complementary approach is to try to suppress the symptoms using standard anti-diarrhoea medicines such as loperamide (Imodium) or co-phenotrope (Lomotil). ...
www.aegis.com/pubs/atu/1995/ATU3101.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-08 17:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Logwood is used as a mild astringent in diarrhoea, especially the
diarrhoea of phthisis, in dysentery, and to arrest intestinal haemorrhage. ...
www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/ eclectic/bpc1911/haematoxylon.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-08 17:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anti-diarrheic

... of vomiting and inability to tolerate oral fluids, while all other 10 children were managed with maintenance oral rehydration solution and antidiarrheic diet. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=343283

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-08 17:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'anti-diarrheic diet\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-12-08 18:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THIS IS THE CORRECT MEDICAL TERM

\'antidiarrheal diet\'

... All the patients received antidiarrheal diet suited to their age. If indicated, the children were rehydrated with electrolyte and buffer solutions. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=582988&dopt=Abstract

G. Chazaryan (Armenia) discussed the antidiarrheal diet in colchicine treated patients. G. Amaryan (Armenia ...
www.rheuma21st.com/archives/ report_3_conf_fmf_langevitz.html

... For example, medicines and anti-diarrheal diet, which have reduced child mortality, are a great factor behind the super-population of many areas on the globe ...
www.geocities.com/centrevedantique/ publications/BellOfZug.pdf

Michele Fauble
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: I would to use this in a translation
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> thanks