KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

obra social prepaga

English translation: prepaid medical/health insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obra social prepaga
English translation:prepaid medical/health insurance
Entered by: Roxana Cortijo

13:17 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: obra social prepaga
xxx es una obra social prepaga y es por ello que al jubilarse los afiliados pueden seguir perteneciendo a la misma.
Gabriela
prepaid medical/health insurance
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prepaid medical/health insurance
Roxana Cortijo
5prepaid medical scheme
Neil Phillipson
4prepaid welfare benefit plan
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4prepaid social securityMcFly
1pre-paid social work
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pre-paid social work


Explanation:
complete guess

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prepaid medical/health insurance


Explanation:
así

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prepaid medical scheme


Explanation:
Mnay references in the KudoZ glossaries for this.

Depending on whether is it a private or public (government financed from public tax payments), the terminology will vary. 'Prepaid medical scheme' is a general term that would encompass both private and public.

suerte,
Neil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-09 13:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=546274
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=557648
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=366713
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/368894?keyword=obra social

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepaid social security


Explanation:
It refers to health insurance, which is usually called social security.

McFly
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepaid welfare benefit plan


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123