KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

obra social prepaga

English translation: prepaid medical/health insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obra social prepaga
English translation:prepaid medical/health insurance
Entered by: Roxana Cortijo

13:19 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: obra social prepaga
xxx es una obra social prepaga y es por ello que al jubilarse los afiliados pueden seguir perteneciendo a la misma.
Gabriela
prepaid medical/health insurance
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prepaid medical/health insurance
Roxana Cortijo
5 +1prepaid social work
Amanda Tozer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepaid social work


Explanation:
It seems straightforward to me.....but perhaps more context would help

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
12 mins

neutral  Roxana Cortijo: En Argentina al menos, se trata de un sistema de salud que cubre distintas dolencias (médicas, odontológicas, etc.) a través de un pago mensual. Está el sist. público (nos descuentan un porcentaje del sueldo) y el privado, que es el pre-pago.
34 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prepaid medical/health insurance


Explanation:
sug.

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Morelli
12 mins
  -> gracias, Silvina

agree  Patricia Rosas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia