ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

lineas de investigacion

English translation: lines of research

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lineas de investigacion
English translation:lines of research
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:10 Jan 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / Nursing
Spanish term or phrase: lineas de investigacion
Is it possible that this could mean a kind of research team? It would seem that in the following context we are looking at people, rather than projects:

"La organizacion de la investigacion en enfermeria en grupos, lineas y centros de investigacion es reciente. En el sistema de Ciencia y Tecnologia tanto de Brasil como de Colombia son reconocidos grupos y lineas de investigacion de enfermeria y ellos, asi como sus publicaciones y nexos o redes existentes constituyen informacion de paises como Brasil y Colombia y se pueden consultar en la web."

What do others think? Although we say "lines of investigation" in English, this means something completely different, but I have not really heard of "lines of research".
JudyK
lines of research
Explanation:
in other words, what kinds of research are being done.

Research Strategy
... number of specific oncological studies such as Gallium-67, MIBG, Octreoscan, etc
as compared to other University Hospitals. Lines of research in oncological ...
www.uznuclear.rug.ac.be/research/strategy/strategy.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

New lines of research on anti-thrombotics
ROVI Pharmaceutical Laboratories, New lines of research on anti-thrombotics. ... Berlín.
Prof. MM Samama Haematologist Hospital Hôtel - Dieu. París. ...
www.rovi.es/en/thrombo/new_lines.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

The Clinical Neurosciences Research foundation
... whilst out of 16,500 hospital consultants less than 400 specialise in clinical
neuroscience. Looking to the future. Current lines of research showing promise ...
www.sghms.ac.uk/depts/cn/nrf/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

CTAC - Research Update meeting VI
... However, very few Hospital staff came forward to propose a theme of ... are however of
the utmost importance to generate/expand new lines of research, and help ...
www.ctac.mis.coventry.ac.uk/research_update-6.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Free L-tryptophan plasma levels in antisocial violent offenders
... The clinic is overseeing specialist training in eight affiliated hospitals. ... One of
most productive lines of research has been the project on neurobiology of ...
www.kll.helsinki.fi/asp_source/ osastot/psykia/psyenglish.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

The Center for Regulatory Effectiveness: Association of American ...
... Consequently, medical schools and hospitals may need to undertake an extensive ... in
some cases, be compelled temporarily to suspend lines of research or risk ...
www.thecre.com/ipd/access/agency/1999-03-24b.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Eahil Workshop - 2001 Cyberspace Odyssey
... A group of librarians from Hospital institutions belonging to the Servicio ... communication
of people working on similar topics, projects or lines of research. ...
pacs.unica.it/alghero2001/proceedings/080.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Douglas Hospital :
... of research and researcher at the Douglas Hospital Research Centre ... postdoctoral fellows,
and students are pursuing several lines of research, including: 1) the ...
www.douglasrecherche.qc.ca/ profile/details.asp?id=101&l=e - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Cardiovascular Research Institute
... The Cardiology fellowships at both hospitals are well established and have produced ...
following will just highlight a few of the lines of research that exemplify ...
www.whcenter.org/body.cfm?id=1556 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

urologie
... Lines of research The department of urology participates in a number of research
lines of ... Life Sciences (NCMLS), which is connected to the main hospital by a ...
www.umcn.nl/scientist/afdelingen/ urologie/research_departments - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you - I am now convinced after seeing at least one website address from an English speaking source! I have also now come across another reference in the text which leads me to believe this is the correct answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lines of research
Marian Greenfield
4 +1research units
Adriana de Groote
4 +1research lines
Coral Getino
4research areasMichele Fauble


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lines of research


Explanation:
in other words, what kinds of research are being done.

Research Strategy
... number of specific oncological studies such as Gallium-67, MIBG, Octreoscan, etc
as compared to other University Hospitals. Lines of research in oncological ...
www.uznuclear.rug.ac.be/research/strategy/strategy.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

New lines of research on anti-thrombotics
ROVI Pharmaceutical Laboratories, New lines of research on anti-thrombotics. ... Berlín.
Prof. MM Samama Haematologist Hospital Hôtel - Dieu. París. ...
www.rovi.es/en/thrombo/new_lines.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

The Clinical Neurosciences Research foundation
... whilst out of 16,500 hospital consultants less than 400 specialise in clinical
neuroscience. Looking to the future. Current lines of research showing promise ...
www.sghms.ac.uk/depts/cn/nrf/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

CTAC - Research Update meeting VI
... However, very few Hospital staff came forward to propose a theme of ... are however of
the utmost importance to generate/expand new lines of research, and help ...
www.ctac.mis.coventry.ac.uk/research_update-6.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Free L-tryptophan plasma levels in antisocial violent offenders
... The clinic is overseeing specialist training in eight affiliated hospitals. ... One of
most productive lines of research has been the project on neurobiology of ...
www.kll.helsinki.fi/asp_source/ osastot/psykia/psyenglish.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

The Center for Regulatory Effectiveness: Association of American ...
... Consequently, medical schools and hospitals may need to undertake an extensive ... in
some cases, be compelled temporarily to suspend lines of research or risk ...
www.thecre.com/ipd/access/agency/1999-03-24b.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Eahil Workshop - 2001 Cyberspace Odyssey
... A group of librarians from Hospital institutions belonging to the Servicio ... communication
of people working on similar topics, projects or lines of research. ...
pacs.unica.it/alghero2001/proceedings/080.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Douglas Hospital :
... of research and researcher at the Douglas Hospital Research Centre ... postdoctoral fellows,
and students are pursuing several lines of research, including: 1) the ...
www.douglasrecherche.qc.ca/ profile/details.asp?id=101&l=e - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Cardiovascular Research Institute
... The Cardiology fellowships at both hospitals are well established and have produced ...
following will just highlight a few of the lines of research that exemplify ...
www.whcenter.org/body.cfm?id=1556 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

urologie
... Lines of research The department of urology participates in a number of research
lines of ... Life Sciences (NCMLS), which is connected to the main hospital by a ...
www.umcn.nl/scientist/afdelingen/ urologie/research_departments - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you - I am now convinced after seeing at least one website address from an English speaking source! I have also now come across another reference in the text which leads me to believe this is the correct answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
37 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: lines of research IS a common expression in scientific research at least.
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research lines


Explanation:
... The main **research lines** in this field are directed to the development of simple
screening systems for samples with a reduced sample pretreatment. ...
www.uco.es/investiga/grupos/FQM

Institute for Biophysical and Clinical Research into Human Movement, Research
Lines and IRM Members. ... Research Lines and IRM Members. ...
www.cheshire.mmu.ac.uk/exspsci/irm/home/lines/index.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-01-07 20:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: *** RESEARCH FIELDS ***

... talk to Stephanie Crouch if you are interested). Talk to faculty: UT has lots of
various **research fields**. Don’t be intimidated. Things to Keep in Mind… ...
grad38.as.utexas.edu/undergrad.ppt



Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Xen!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research areas


Explanation:
LINEAS DE INVESTIGACION / RESEARCH AREAS. Programas Específicos por Patologías. ...
www.hup.es/ecl/hem/hema.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-01-07 20:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Areas of research. 1. Interfacial phenomena ... etc. Lineas de investigacion. En esta ...
fluidos.pluri.ucm.es/research.html

... Algunas lineas de investigacion en el laboratorio de condicionamiento operante de la ... Discusses several areas of research currently being conducted in the ...
www.pesquisapsi.com/ modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=615



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-01-07 20:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'lineas de investigacion\'= \'research network\'

In this context.

Michele Fauble
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research units


Explanation:
Esta es una opción, porque definitivamente no creo que son "lines"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
18 hrs