KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

desbridamiento

English translation: debridement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desbridamiento
English translation:debridement
Entered by: teju

14:14 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: desbridamiento
se trata de un proceso para tratar heridas
asil
debridement
Explanation:
Mosby Medical Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-17 14:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debridement
... Purpose Debridement speeds the healing of pressure ulcers, burns, and
other wounds. ... Precautions Not all wounds need debridement. ...
www.chclibrary.org/micromed/00044870.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4debridementteju
5debridementJimena Blanco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
debridement


Explanation:
Mosby Medical Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-17 14:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debridement
... Purpose Debridement speeds the healing of pressure ulcers, burns, and
other wounds. ... Precautions Not all wounds need debridement. ...
www.chclibrary.org/micromed/00044870.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
15 mins
  -> gracias Rosa

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: yes
59 mins
  -> gracias Gerardo

agree  Barbara Thomas
4 hrs
  -> gracias Barbara

agree  conejo: It can also be done by dentists
5 hrs
  -> exacto, gracias conejo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debridement


Explanation:
Debridement. Definition Debridement is the process of removing non-living tissue
from pressure ulcers, burns, and other wounds.
Sharp technique for wound debridement


    Reference: http://www.chclibrary.org/micromed/00044870.html
    www.worldwidewounds.com/2002/ december/Leaper/Sharp-Debridement.html - 18k - 15 Feb 2005
Jimena Blanco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish