KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

placenta aneuploide (CIR)

English translation: aneuploid placenta (IGR)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:placenta aneuploide (CIR)
English translation:aneuploid placenta (IGR)
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

13:25 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Ginecology and obstetrics
Spanish term or phrase: placenta aneuploide (CIR)
el contexto es el siguiente:
..los fetos afectados de aneuploide presentan una placenta aneuploide que proporcionan un inadecuado soporte nutricional y respiratorio que impide un normal desarrollo embriofetal.
Minerva_82
aneuploid placenta (IGR)
Explanation:
IGR = intrauterine growth retardation
CIR = retraso intrauterino del crecimiento
[Cytogenic anomalies and placental function]... when present in extrafetal tissues than when present in the fetus itself. ... The presence of a partially aneuploid placenta may be compatible with a continuing ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=1775888&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


[PDF] Fetal cells in the maternal circulation have different properties ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... with trisomy 18, two were found to be carrying a fetus with trisomy ... cells that have passed into the maternal circulation via the normal or aneuploid placenta. ...

INTRAUTERINE GROWTH RETARDATION: BENIGN VS. PATHOLOGIC - Journal ...
... PATHOLOGIC. Intrauterine growth retardation (IGR) is an important cause of fetal
deaths in late pregnancy, but most cases of IGR are benign. ...
general-medicine.jwatch.org/cgi/content/full/1990/515/1 - Similar pages

Arch Pediatr Adolesc Med -- Abstract: Intrauterine growth ...
... The pathogenesis, consequences, and incidence of intrauterine growth retardation
(IGR) will not be clearly understood until the different types of IGR are more ...
archpedi.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/135/10/944 - Similar pages

Human placental lactogen and intrauterine growth retardation ...
... from 109 women with normal pregnancies and in 137 serum samples from 70 women with
pregnancies complicated by fetal intrauterine growth retardation (IGR). ...
www.greenjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/47/4/446 - Similar pages

Programa medicina, parte IIa - [ Translate this page ]
... prematuridad. - Causas y riesgos de los neonatos con retraso intrauterino
del crecimiento (CIR). - Principales riesgos de los gemelos. ...
www.ugr.es/~pwpedia/parte2a.htm - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aneuploidia placenta
Mariana Moreira
4aneuploid placenta (IGR)
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aneuploid placenta (IGR)


Explanation:
IGR = intrauterine growth retardation
CIR = retraso intrauterino del crecimiento
[Cytogenic anomalies and placental function]... when present in extrafetal tissues than when present in the fetus itself. ... The presence of a partially aneuploid placenta may be compatible with a continuing ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=1775888&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


[PDF] Fetal cells in the maternal circulation have different properties ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... with trisomy 18, two were found to be carrying a fetus with trisomy ... cells that have passed into the maternal circulation via the normal or aneuploid placenta. ...

INTRAUTERINE GROWTH RETARDATION: BENIGN VS. PATHOLOGIC - Journal ...
... PATHOLOGIC. Intrauterine growth retardation (IGR) is an important cause of fetal
deaths in late pregnancy, but most cases of IGR are benign. ...
general-medicine.jwatch.org/cgi/content/full/1990/515/1 - Similar pages

Arch Pediatr Adolesc Med -- Abstract: Intrauterine growth ...
... The pathogenesis, consequences, and incidence of intrauterine growth retardation
(IGR) will not be clearly understood until the different types of IGR are more ...
archpedi.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/135/10/944 - Similar pages

Human placental lactogen and intrauterine growth retardation ...
... from 109 women with normal pregnancies and in 137 serum samples from 70 women with
pregnancies complicated by fetal intrauterine growth retardation (IGR). ...
www.greenjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/47/4/446 - Similar pages

Programa medicina, parte IIa - [ Translate this page ]
... prematuridad. - Causas y riesgos de los neonatos con retraso intrauterino
del crecimiento (CIR). - Principales riesgos de los gemelos. ...
www.ugr.es/~pwpedia/parte2a.htm - 67k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aneuploidia placenta


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-19 13:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or aneuploidia of the placenta



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16