KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

aneuploidía

English translation: aneuploidy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aneuploidía
English translation:aneuploidy
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

12:46 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / ginecology
Spanish term or phrase: aneuploidía
el impacto de la aneuploidía sobre el crecimiento puede evidenciarse en etapas precoces
Koa
aneuploidy
Explanation:
Dorland's medical dictionary.
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aneuploidy , aneuroploidy , aneuploidization
Garboktrans
4 +1aneuploidy
Lamprini Kosma


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aneuploidy , aneuroploidy , aneuploidization


Explanation:
Subject Medicine (ME)



Definition condición de aneuploide (aneuploide: que tiene los distintos cromosomas de su complemento en diferente número)

Reference E. Sánchez-Mouge, Diccionario de Genética
(1)
TERM aneusoploidia

Reference E. Sánchez-Mouge, Diccionario de Genética

Note {NTE} genética
(2)
TERM aneuploidia

Reference E. Sánchez-Mouge, Diccionario de Genética

Note {NTE} genética



(1)
TERM aneuroploidy

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture

Note {NTE} genetics


Document 2


Subject Medicine (ME)




(1)
TERM aneuploidia

Reference Lectura de Bioquímica-Genética humana, 1997,Departamento de Microbiología y Genética-USAL

Note {DOM} fisiología
{GRM} f.



(1)
TERM aneuploidisation

Reference Forsyth,Researcher at Glasgow Caledonian University,2000 SEC:Sournia & al.,Dict.de génétique,1991,CILF

Note {DOM} physiology
{GRM} n.
{REG} UK
(2)
TERM aneuploidization

Reference Forsyth,Researcher at Glasgow Caledonian University,2000 SEC:Sournia & al.,Dict.de génétique,1991,CILF

Note {DOM} physiology
{GRM} n.
{REG} US,although increasingly used in UK
(3)
TERM aneuploidy

Reference Forsyth,Researcher at Glasgow Caledonian University,2000

Note {DOM} physiology
{GRM} n.

Document 2



Garboktrans
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lamprini Kosma: I don't think that "aneuroploidy" is the right term here.// Which dictionary?
9 mins
  -> The dictionary says there's several ways of saying it, although my first choice is ANEUPLOIDY

agree  Egmont
26 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aneuploidía
aneuploidy


Explanation:
Dorland's medical dictionary.

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 mins

neutral  Garboktrans: Do take a look in the Eurodicautom and you will see
3 hrs
  -> Eurodicautom is a useful database, not a medical dictionary, and "aneuroploidy" is certainly a wrong term. Suerte! :-)