KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

cromosomopatía

English translation: chromosomopathy / chromosomal disorder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cromosomopatía
English translation:chromosomopathy / chromosomal disorder
Entered by: Garboktrans

12:47 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / ginecology
Spanish term or phrase: cromosomopatía
efecto inherente de la cromosomopatía sobre el crecimiento y proliferación celular
Koa
chromosomopathy
Explanation:
Holt-Oram syndrome with chromosomopathy (author's transl)] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
An Esp Pediatr. 1982 Jan;16(1):77-81. [Holt-Oram syndrome with chromosomopathy
(author's transl)] [Article in Spanish] Gonzalez Espinosa C, Artiles Perez L ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7081854&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

Entrez PubMed - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Abstract, [Holt-Oram syndrome with chromosomopathy (author's transl)] An
Esp Pediatr. 1982 Jan;16(1):77-81. Spanish. PMID: 7081854 ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=PubMed& cmd=Display&from_uid=15292570&dopt=pubmed_pubmed - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

OBGYN.net - Chromosome Aberration in Spontaneous and Induced ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and induced miscarriage due to anomalies (6,3%) or pathologic genetic screening
(13,7%). Out of 80 analysed fetal tissues, 14 (17,5%) chromosomopathy have been ...
www.obgyn.net/pb/pb.asp?page=/ pb/articles/chrom-aberration - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

Doppler of the Ductus Venosus in Detection of Chromosomal ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A reverse or absent velocity during atrial contraction was considered an
abnormal flux. The type of chromosomopathy is specified. ...
www.obgyn.net/us/cotm/0012/ductusvenosus-figures.htm - 6k - 18 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.obgyn.net ]

[PDF] Cuban Journal of Human Genetics Volume 2, Number 1. 2000 TITLE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Among the newborn infants near of the 1% have a chromosomopathy, 1/3 of them affect
the autosomes, 1/3 the gonosomes and 1/3 is a chromosomic recombination ...
www.sigemec.sld.cu/rcgh/ing/ revista_ing/v2n12000/art_03_ing.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chromosomopathy
Garboktrans
5chromosomal disorderDavid Brown


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chromosomopathy


Explanation:
Holt-Oram syndrome with chromosomopathy (author's transl)] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
An Esp Pediatr. 1982 Jan;16(1):77-81. [Holt-Oram syndrome with chromosomopathy
(author's transl)] [Article in Spanish] Gonzalez Espinosa C, Artiles Perez L ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7081854&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

Entrez PubMed - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Abstract, [Holt-Oram syndrome with chromosomopathy (author's transl)] An
Esp Pediatr. 1982 Jan;16(1):77-81. Spanish. PMID: 7081854 ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=PubMed& cmd=Display&from_uid=15292570&dopt=pubmed_pubmed - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

OBGYN.net - Chromosome Aberration in Spontaneous and Induced ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and induced miscarriage due to anomalies (6,3%) or pathologic genetic screening
(13,7%). Out of 80 analysed fetal tissues, 14 (17,5%) chromosomopathy have been ...
www.obgyn.net/pb/pb.asp?page=/ pb/articles/chrom-aberration - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

Doppler of the Ductus Venosus in Detection of Chromosomal ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A reverse or absent velocity during atrial contraction was considered an
abnormal flux. The type of chromosomopathy is specified. ...
www.obgyn.net/us/cotm/0012/ductusvenosus-figures.htm - 6k - 18 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.obgyn.net ]

[PDF] Cuban Journal of Human Genetics Volume 2, Number 1. 2000 TITLE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Among the newborn infants near of the 1% have a chromosomopathy, 1/3 of them affect
the autosomes, 1/3 the gonosomes and 1/3 is a chromosomic recombination ...
www.sigemec.sld.cu/rcgh/ing/ revista_ing/v2n12000/art_03_ing.pdf - Páginas similares



Garboktrans
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
35 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cromosomopatía
chromosomal disorder


Explanation:
this is how it would normally be said. The other is an anglicised version of the Spanish word.

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113