KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

índice de despegamiento prostésico

English translation: prosthetic cleavage index


12:03 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / prostheses
Spanish term or phrase: índice de despegamiento prostésico
"En primer lugar, es fundamental evaluar la calidad de los nuevos implantes. Se estudia la documentación que existe sobre el desarrollo y resultados clínicos demostrados a largo plazo por los nuevos implantes. Para ello son muy útiles algunas bases de datos, como el Registro Nacional de PTR Sueco, que contiene los ***índices de despagamiento protésicos*** que han presentados los diferentes implantes..."

Muchas gracias,
Oliver
xxxoligreen
English translation:prosthetic cleavage index
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prosthesis failure ratesDr Sue Levy
3prosthetic cleavage index
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prosthetic cleavage index


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: can you explain what that means exactly? :-)
4 days

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prosthesis failure rates


Explanation:
Anything that goes wrong with an implant (loosening, breakage, etc.) requiring revision is known as "prosthesis failure".

Perhaps this data base contains a list of failure rates associated with different types and brands of implant?

http://aboutjoints.com/patientinfo/topics/revisionarthroplas...

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8