KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

Tubo descompresor

English translation: decompression tube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tubo descompresor
English translation:decompression tube
Entered by: Diego Cruz M.D.

13:33 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Spanish term or phrase: Tubo descompresor
Set completo compuesto de botón de gastrostomía, medidor, estirador, tubo alimentador, tubo descompresor y jeringa de alimentación.
Brenda Joseph
decompression tube
Explanation:
Microsoft Word - ii-46.doc
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
Open the plug on the gastrostomy button. 2. Put the decompression tube into the button and open the clamp. 3. Let the stomach contents and gas flow out of ...
www.columbuschildrens.com/GD/DocumentManagement/DocumentDow... - Similar pages

Microsoft Word - ii-98.doc
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
If the stomach remains distended and the child is uncomfortable, use the decompression tube as described in the Helping Hand: Gastrostomy ...
www.columbuschildrens.com/GD/DocumentManagement/DocumentDow... - Similar pages

UCSF Department of Pediatric Surgery
Gastrostomy tubes are used to give children formula, liquids, and medicines. ... The decompression tube (which has a long tip which opens a valve at the ...
www.pedsurg.ucsf.edu/conditions_gastrostomy_tube.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy for decompression of the ...
Gastrostomy for decompression was successful in 41 of 46 (89%) cases of ... This efficient decompression tube allowed oral intake of liquids and soft foods ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Percutaneous gastrostomy for decompression in patients with ...
Twenty patients underwent placement of percutaneous gastrostomy tubes for decompression. Tube placement was successful in all patients, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]
Selected response from:

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again Diego!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2decompression tube
Diego Cruz M.D.
4decompressing tube, conduit, drain
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decompressing tube, conduit, drain


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decompression tube


Explanation:
Microsoft Word - ii-46.doc
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
Open the plug on the gastrostomy button. 2. Put the decompression tube into the button and open the clamp. 3. Let the stomach contents and gas flow out of ...
www.columbuschildrens.com/GD/DocumentManagement/DocumentDow... - Similar pages

Microsoft Word - ii-98.doc
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
If the stomach remains distended and the child is uncomfortable, use the decompression tube as described in the Helping Hand: Gastrostomy ...
www.columbuschildrens.com/GD/DocumentManagement/DocumentDow... - Similar pages

UCSF Department of Pediatric Surgery
Gastrostomy tubes are used to give children formula, liquids, and medicines. ... The decompression tube (which has a long tip which opens a valve at the ...
www.pedsurg.ucsf.edu/conditions_gastrostomy_tube.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy for decompression of the ...
Gastrostomy for decompression was successful in 41 of 46 (89%) cases of ... This efficient decompression tube allowed oral intake of liquids and soft foods ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Percutaneous gastrostomy for decompression in patients with ...
Twenty patients underwent placement of percutaneous gastrostomy tubes for decompression. Tube placement was successful in all patients, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again Diego!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen :)

agree  Stuart Allsop
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stuart :)