KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

no oferencia

English translation: lack of technical ... offer


12:08 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / an interview transcription with radiologists
Spanish term or phrase: no oferencia
- Entonces ahí yo creo que ellos están para el dinero porque es una empresa, pero lo que creo es que no pueden, es que tienen que dar un servicio decente entonces yo creo que ligar el servicio que den ganando dinero a una no oferencia técnica de rayos hemodinámica o lo que sea

this is an extract from an interview transcribed as spoken
Wibblet
English translation:lack of technical ... offer
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Alba Mora
Grading comment
Thanks very much - this is what it has to mean of course!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-technical offer
Alfredo Tanús
4lack of technical ... offerAlba Mora


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-technical offer


Explanation:
Aangeline: "no" is the negative for "técnica", even though it has been said the other way round. This happens a lot in spoken spanish. A "no oferencia" means the lack of existence of the offer, which makes no sense in this context.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: My reading is that "technically speaking" the service provider/company is not offering/providing the services (X-ray, Blood Testing) and yet they're charging for these.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claudia

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of technical ... offer


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much - this is what it has to mean of course!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es una transcripción de una entrevista entre varios participantes y es por eso que la redacción es muy mala supongo.