KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

en numero cerrado

English translation: in round numbers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en numero cerrado
English translation:in round numbers
Entered by: Adam Burman

15:29 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Spanish term or phrase: en numero cerrado
Cierre la cánula del CSI doblándola y sujetándola con un hemostat

Incremente la presión sosteniendo la palanca del actuador hacia abajo hasta que el agua salga a través de la válvula en forma de "spray", en este momento registre la lectura en la hoja de datos.

XXXRegiste la presión en numero cerradoXXX

Retire el hemostat, y quite el ensamble de la fixtura de prueba
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
maximum figures/values/number
Explanation:
Wild guess. Not at all sure, Adam. Números cerrados, when meaning clausus - means maximum (as in the case of max. number of students in a class) but I'm not sure it applies in this case. I don't know another meaning for cerrado unless it refers to round figures?.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 17:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final numbers is another meaning (if the meter is running, you probably have to wait till it stops)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-03-23 17:43:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Adam. Have a nice weekend too!
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
I can't be sure about this as you point out Patricia.

Thanks for your input and have a lovely weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2maximum figures/values/number
patricia scott
2as a ceiling numberliz askew


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as a ceiling number


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:6BgKPdWwicgJ:www.dropby...


Numerus clausus - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Numerus Clausus ("closed number" in Latin) is one of many methods used to ... The numerus clausus is currently used in countries and universities where the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Numerus_clausus - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Borland C++ Builder Math Functions
In arithmetic, the ceiling of a number is the closest integer that is greater or higher than the number considered. In the first case, the ceiling of 12.155 ...
functionx.com/bcb/math/ceiling.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 16:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ceiling/round-up figure/number

See:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ZEkyfcYHYS0J:mathforum....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maximum figures/values/number


Explanation:
Wild guess. Not at all sure, Adam. Números cerrados, when meaning clausus - means maximum (as in the case of max. number of students in a class) but I'm not sure it applies in this case. I don't know another meaning for cerrado unless it refers to round figures?.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 17:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final numbers is another meaning (if the meter is running, you probably have to wait till it stops)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-03-23 17:43:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Adam. Have a nice weekend too!

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I can't be sure about this as you point out Patricia.

Thanks for your input and have a lovely weekend!